Vox NT50H Night Train 50
+

Vox NT50H Night Train 50

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

NT50H Night Train 50, Tube Guitar Amp Head from Vox in the Night Train series.


5 user reviews
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

Vox NT50H Night Train 50 tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: Vox
  • Model: NT50H Night Train 50
  • Series: Night Train
  • Category: Tube Guitar Amp Heads
  • Added in our database on: 01/13/2011

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

Vox NT50H Night Train 50 user reviews

Average Score:4.4( 4.4/5 based on 5 reviews )
 2 reviews40 %
 3 reviews60 %
johnmimi6311/01/2014

johnmimi63's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)" A very good lamp 50w Amp"

Vox NT50H Night Train 50
I replaced the bulbs with EHX to improve its
but it is not really needed is a good amp rock & roll
the loop is effective and it takes good effects

UTILIZATION

it is a tube amp plugs are playing it seeks its it explodes

SOUNDS

Clean better with original lamp it saturates slower
Crunch and hot round
Fat and powerful Lead

OVERALL OPINION

it has been 2 years since I used and it suits me very well
I find it unfortunate that he did not have a line output or headphone
and there was not a fuse to protect themselves if you forget to plug in the speaker
»
Viviani03/25/2014

Viviani's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)" Excellent head"

Vox NT50H Night Train 50
Amp lamp clean, crunch, Disto, Class AB amplifier building
12AX7 (x4) preamp tubes, EL34 (x2) power stage tubes
FX loop true bypass

50 W amp (I've never cranked). Even in concert.

No built-in effect

UTILIZATION

Very easy to use.
Wide variation in tone using EQ.

Starts to sound good from the Master Volume to 12. Before lacks a little low and boosts loud sounds.

SOUNDS

The clean channel with a wonderful sound. Much rounder and less slamming a Fender.
This channel supports virtually all distortion pedal.
From 12, it slightly crunch

The clean channel can be switcher thanks to Thick. It was nice crunch to super sensitive blues, varying the volume knob of the guitar.

The Girth channel sends good crucn a good heavy distortion.

I play it with a Gibson Les Paul Standart, a G & L S500, Epiphone Les Paul Standart (micro Gibson Classic 57) and a PRS Custom. Each instrument keeps its characteristics of sound.

I used to play pop the big fat rock.

OVERALL OPINION

I use it for 2 years.
I first played on a JCM800, a Hot Rod Deluxe. Each had its specialty.
Vox NT50 offers a more beautiful sound palette (for my taste) than previously tested amps.

Has never disappointed me since I got it.
»
Rocket pig11/16/2013

Rocket pig's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

Vox NT50H Night Train 50
Tube amp, 50w power, no effect, exit 2x16ohm 1x16ohm and 1x8 ohm jack footswitch

UTILIZATION

The setup is fairly simple rule on one branch and it sounds, I would say that the sound is good but when you have a sound in mind it is quite hard to find

SOUNDS

This head is when I play rock, hard rock, blues, do not believe the metal with the vox pretend like you have the maximum of its first iron maiden, for against the clear sound of this head's great, I l henceforth used as a complement to the distortion of my engl fireball thanks to an ab box.
Among the sonoritées I say I love them all with a preference for clear sound

OVERALL OPINION

J have the head for 2 years soon I recommend to those who want a good crunch well british.
»
kasimir.phunk08/29/2012

kasimir.phunk's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)" Gross brit"

Vox NT50H Night Train 50
everything has been said

I put 7 because I find the thick little exploitable seen the difference in volume

UTILIZATION

it is simple in simple but complete
clean with équalo
"Grith" with eq and volume.
master and presence enver principle have more turning the knob one puts more serious

SOUNDS

I tried to store a 4x12 and I pretty well hung
once home plugged into my 1x12, very, very disappointed, not low, its flat ....
After several test I have come to understand

This works like a Marshall amp gives it the best with the volume very high
the headroom, dynamics, grain master volume appear to 14h!

then yes it is hard but it's good, see good
suddenly I spend a volume pedal in the loop but if you want to lose the best it's still very strong

musician apartment on your way ... or provides qq trouble with your neighbors

OVERALL OPINION

I had plenty of other amp, this is not my favorite porn, but it gives me satisfaction.
more group, he eats not the bass frequencies.

notice before the Chinese gear is abused if the amp was new it had to be back!
»

Vox NT50H Night Train 50 news

[NAMM] VOX Night Train 50 Head and V212NT Cab

[NAMM] VOX Night Train 50 Head and V212NT Cab

Published on 07/23/11
VOX Amplification (Summer NAMM booth 800) is now shipping its new Night Train 50 Tube Amplifier and V212NT Speaker Cabinet.

[NAMM] Vox Night Train 50

Published on 01/15/11

[NAMM] Vox Night Train 50 Video Demo

Published on 01/13/11

Vox NT50H Night Train 50 images

  • Vox NT50H Night Train 50
  • Vox NT50H Night Train 50
  • Vox NT50H Night Train 50
  • Vox NT50H Night Train 50

Vox NT50H Night Train 50 videos

Discover other products!

Other names: nt50h nighttrain 50, nt50hnighttrain50, nt 50h night train 50, nt50 h night train 50, nt50 hnighttrain50, nt50h night train50, nigthtrain50w, nigth train 50 w, nigthtrain50 w, nigth train50w

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.