Digidesign Mbox 2 Micro
+

Digidesign Mbox 2 Micro

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

Mbox 2 Micro, USB audio interface from Digidesign.


3 user reviews
Price engine
Classified Ads

Digidesign Mbox 2 Micro tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: Digidesign
  • Model: Mbox 2 Micro
  • Category: USB audio interfaces
  • Added in our database on: 10/26/2007

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

Digidesign Mbox 2 Micro user reviews

Average Score:3.5( 3.5/5 based on 3 reviews )
 2 reviews67 %
 1 user review33 %
theaudioandvideoguy03/22/2012

theaudioandvideoguy's review"portable"

Digidesign Mbox 2 Micro
The Digi design Mbox Micro is a great handy little interface. You definitely need this if you are on the go and want to record. I use to take mine everywhere with me. I even traded in the Mbox 2 regular for the mini.


UTILIZATION

Unlike the Mbox 2 regular, the Mini gave me no issues setting it up to record on my dell laptop at the time. It was pretty much plug and play. My DAW software recognized it and synced right up with it without any issues. It didn’t have much latency either, which was great when I had a rack from korg hooked up to it.


GETTING STARTED

This is probably the best investment the mobile artist can make. You can take it with you anywhere and record. This thing is tiny but packs a powerful punch. There are other interfaces that are regular size that cost more than this and don’t sound any where near as good as the Digidesign Mbox micro. You don’t even have to use this in pro tools either, but keep in mind that trying to use it on other forms of software might require more trouble shooting because technically its not compatible with all software. But you can get it to work if you understand DAW’s and sound cards etc..


OVERALL OPINION

Overall, this is a must have. Its always good to have this around, even if you arent the most mobile person. Its still good to have just in case you are going out on a trip and want to be able to do music no matter where you are. The Micro doesn’t just have to be for demo’s either. You can really lay down you masters with it, because that’s how good it sounds. I highly suggest getting this, no more big interfaces .. Get the micro and record on the go!
»
moosers03/25/2008

moosers's review

Digidesign Mbox 2 Micro
The Mbox 2 Micro is great for anyone who has a laptop and likes to do work on the go. It allows you to run Pro Tools without having the burden of carrying around a big interface. I use it all the time to do edits and mixing on the go with my Macbook Pro (2.2 Ghz, 2 GB Ram).

UTILIZATION

I have had no problems at all with installing or setting up my Mbox 2 micro, although I do sometimes have some issues with the Pro Tools software. It was really easy to set up and get going so I didn't need to use the manual at all. All I really had to do was plug it in and run Pro Tools because I already had Pro Tools installed. However, just running the Pro Tools installation disc will run you through the easy steps of installing Pro Tools.

GETTING STARTED

I've had no latency with the Mbox 2 Micro, but it really depends on what machine you are running it with. There are no inputs, so you must have some sort of other interface, like an Mbox or a Digi 002 or 003 if you wish to track with Pro Tools.

OVERALL OPINION

My only problem with this is that there is no way to use my laptop speakers with it, you must use the mini-plug jack built into it. This is the first unit that Digidesign has introduced that can run Pro Tools without a full interface. I would recommend this to anyone who has a laptop and would like the convenience of editing and mixing on the go.
»
mister o07/18/2011

mister o's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)" Useless"

Digidesign Mbox 2 Micro
USB sound card with mini jack output and volume.

UTILIZATION

To open Protools 8 on the plane ...

GETTING STARTED

Plug & play with PT.

OVERALL OPINION

PT 9 from obsolete, thus become completely useless.
Even better quality than the integrated output of the computer.
»

Digidesign Mbox 2 Micro news

Digidesign Mbox 2 Micro

Digidesign Mbox 2 Micro

Published on 07/22/08
As the much anticipated answer to one of the top requests from Pro Tools® users, ultra-small Mbox® 2 Micro enables Pro Tools users to edit, sequence, and mix sessions created on Pro Tools|HD®, Pro To…

Digidesign Mbox 2 Micro images

  • Digidesign Mbox 2 Micro
  • Digidesign Mbox 2 Micro
  • Digidesign Mbox 2 Micro
  • Digidesign Mbox 2 Micro

Discover other products!

Other names: mbox 2 micro, mbox2micro, mbox2 micro, mbox 2micro

Digidesign Mbox 2 Micro forums

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.