Digidesign Xpand! 2
+

Digidesign Xpand! 2

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

Xpand! 2, Virtual Sound Module from Digidesign.


3 user reviews
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

Digidesign Xpand! 2 tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: Digidesign
  • Model: Xpand! 2
  • Category: Virtual Sound Modules
  • Added in our database on: 12/28/2010

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

Digidesign Xpand! 2 user reviews

Average Score:4.3( 4.3/5 based on 3 reviews )
 2 reviews67 %
 1 user review33 %
R-skillz07/25/2011

R-skillz's review"Xpand 2 review"

Digidesign Xpand! 2
I didn't experience compatibility issues with this product, and i didn't use the user manual because the plugin is really easy to use.

The main functions are easy accessible like choosing a preset, change its cutoff filter, add reverb, etc.

SUITABILITY/PERFORMANCE

This plugin works correctly and it is real stable and it doesn't use much cpu power of the computer.

I dont use it much i got it with my 003 rack & protools, but it has some pretty good presets but they sound better when layered or edited.

OVERALL OPINION

I like some of the sounds in xpand 2, i use them once in a while, but skipping through the sounds is real annoying as it doesn't have a "next" button. you have to go in the list over and over again to pick the next sound.

I got the plugin when i purchased protools, its an okay product, but some sounds sound a bit cheap.
»
moosers12/28/2010

moosers's review

Digidesign Xpand! 2
The Digidesign (now Avid) Xpand! 2 software is a virtual instrument that comes as part of Pro Tools software. This version first appeared in Pro Tools 8, but is also available in Pro Tools 9. There is an original version of Xpand! that was available previous to Pro Tools 8, but this newer version includes everything possible with the original. This version is a lot more complete and there's a ton you can do with it. It installs automatically when you install the Pro Tools software, so there's not much to worry about on this front. The interface is pretty user friendly as it's easy enough to navigate through it and to pick your patches and edit your sounds. There is virtually an endless amount of presets for instruments of all kinds, including strings, pads, synths, organs, guitars, percussion, and just about every type of sound imaginable. I haven't looked at the manual nor am I sure if there is one beyond any information that might be found in the Pro Tools manual.

SUITABILITY/PERFORMANCE

I've currently got Digidesign Xpand! 2 and Avid Pro Tools 9 running on my home studio's system. My computer is a Mac Book Pro that has a 2.2 Ghz Intel Core 2 Duo processor and 4 GB of RAM, while I run Pro Tools 9 with a Digi 002R audio interface. I only tend to run one or two of these at a time since I don't run many MIDI instruments at once and when I do I'll usually print it if I can. Having said this, since the software is essentially built into Pro Tools, those who are able to run Pro Tools smoothly shouldn't have a problem running this.

OVERALL OPINION

Digidesign's Xpand! 2 makes newer versions of Pro Tools (8 and 9) that much more powerful by providing you with an in depth software synthesizer that emulates both electric and acoustic instruments of all types. It's easy to use as gives you a lot of options not only in terms of presets but in how you can affects all of your sounds. The quality of the sounds is definitely pretty high, especially considering it comes free in Pro Tools. It's a lot more in depth than the previous version of Xpand! and makes upgrading to a newer version of Pro Tools all that more worthwhile when you also consider the other virtual instruments and plug-ins you'll get in it as well. If you've got Pro Tools 8 or 9 you should definitely be exploring and expanding with Xpand! 2.
»
nicko9710/16/2012

nicko97's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)" very good virtual instrument"

Digidesign Xpand! 2
not really installed, it is therefore included in protools 10 installed automatically with the installation of protools,

SUITABILITY/PERFORMANCE

I'm on mac 0S i5, 4 GB of ram digi 003 gift card

works perfectly in this configuration,

configuration hardware / software firm

OVERALL OPINION

I use it for 1 year, I have tried many other virtual instruments before it as well as others,
the + sounds well classified, one little place to the list using the keyboard (less tiring with the mouse)
no negative points he makes are taf,
this is a good virtual instrument included with more protools, avid thank you
»

Digidesign Xpand! 2 images

  • Digidesign Xpand! 2
  • Digidesign Xpand! 2
  • Digidesign Xpand! 2
  • Digidesign Xpand! 2

Discover other products!

Other Digidesign virtual Sound Modules

Other categories in Virtual multi-instruments/bundles

Other names: xpand! 2, xpand!2

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.