M-Audio Axiom 25 MKII
+

M-Audio Axiom 25 MKII

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

Axiom 25 MKII, 25-Key MIDI Keyboard from M-Audio in the Axiom series.


1 user review

M-Audio Axiom 25 MKII tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: M-Audio
  • Model: Axiom 25 MKII
  • Series: Axiom
  • Category: 25-Key MIDI Keyboards
  • Added in our database on: 08/13/2011

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

M-Audio Axiom 25 MKII user reviews

Average Score:5.0(5/5 based on 1 review)
 1 user review100 %
PaulyPaul10/15/2012

PaulyPaul's review"Better built then version 1"

M-Audio Axiom 25 MKII
The Axiom 25 key MIDI controller 2nd Generation has been upgraded from the original one that came out. The Axiom 25 2nd Generation will let you get the most out of your MIDI controller and your software or DAW. It has 8 pads on board to use for your drums or to use to trigger samples or sound effects. The pitch and MOD wheels are very good and have a nice feel to them. You will need to read in the manual in order to understand how all of the banks and stuff work with this MIDI controller. It is a lot more in depth than just the regular 25 key MIDI controller is. For this to be just a small 25 key controller , it sure is well built. It is even pretty heavy to be such a small MIDI controller. The knobs and slider are well built and don’t feel cheap and like plastic. I see this controller lasting a lot longer then the first generation of the Axiom 25. The original Axiom 25’s used to have what we call the “blue screen of terror”. It was when it would just completely lock up on you and the blue screen would show but nothing else would. This would just happen at a random time and there was no way to fix it unless you sent it in. But if you sent it in, the cost to fix it was about what it cost brand new so there was no purpose in sending it in.


UTILIZATION

After you load the drivers for the Axiom 25 you will be able to use it right away. Just connect the USB cord or you can go with connecting it via MIDI. It does have 8 different encoder knobs that can all be assigned to whatever function you want it to control on your software and the same thing with the 1 slider which I just use for master volume. The Axiom 25 2nd Gen will work with all of your Windows systems and your Mac computers. You can use it in any DAW or software as a standard generic controller or some DAW programs have a preset for the Axiom line of controllers.


OVERALL OPINION

If you want to be able to take total control over your workflow then the Axiom 25 2nd Generation is what will help you. To me there really isn’t much of a difference between the first and the second gen. The main difference is that they 2nd Gen is built better and won’t crash and give you the stuck blue light. Make sure you don’t purchase the first version of this. Get the 2nd version and take control of your studio set up.
»

M-Audio Axiom 25 MKII images

  • M-Audio Axiom 25 MKII
  • M-Audio Axiom 25 MKII
  • M-Audio Axiom 25 MKII
  • M-Audio Axiom 25 MKII

M-Audio Axiom 25 MKII audio files

M-Audio Axiom 25 MKII manuals and other files

Discover other products!

Other names: axiom25mkii, axiom25 mkii, axiom 25mkii, axiom 25 mk ii, axiom 25 mk2, axiom25mk ii, axiom25mk2, axiom25 mk ii, axiom25 mk2, axiom 25mk ii, axiom 25mk2

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.