Akai SynthStation49
+

Akai SynthStation49

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

SynthStation49, 49-Key MIDI Keyboard from Akai.


3 user reviews

Akai SynthStation49 tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer:Akai
  • Model:SynthStation49
  • Category:49-Key MIDI Keyboards
  • Added in our database on: 01/13/2011

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

Fill in the product description

»

Akai SynthStation49 user reviews

Average Score:4.0( 4/5 based on 3 reviews )
 3 reviews100 %
sw8011/18/2012

sw80's review"FUN"

Akai SynthStation49
The Akai Professional SynthStation49 has a built in place to put your iPad right on the face of the controller. This was very appealing to me and the main reason why I purchased it not too long ago. I have an iPad version 1 and it works great with it. I love being able to just put my iPad on there and play no matter where I am. It does come with software that you can download for you iPad to use as like your “DAW” even though it really isn’t a DAW.

UTILIZATION

Setting it up is very simple, it only takes a few minutes. The issue is, when it comes to using this MIDI controller with other APPS on my iPad. That is where it begins to not act right and start to lag and get glitch sometimes. Even in a basic piano app, I have notice a pretty big lag between the time that I push the key and hear the sound.

OVERALL OPINION

This is compatible with all versions of the iPad, 1, 2 and 3 (not sure about the mini since it has not be tested yet). The best part about what you will love with this controller is how much fun it is just to put your iPad on there and start playing. If you do not own an iPad then I would not get this controller because you really won’t have a use for it.
Fun is all this is to me, I could not see myself making any “real” music from my iPad so it just turned into a fun thing to have around especially if I go over a family member’s house and just want to play some music.
There is a ¼ audio output on this unit and a volume knob so you can control how loud it will be in your headphones or going to your speakers or other gear. Another great thing about the SynthStation49 is that it will charge your iPad while it is on the controllers dock. That is an added bonus that I did not expect it to do.
»
vetjc01/18/2014

vetjc's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)" great with an iPad, with a disappointing pc"

Akai SynthStation49
I do not believe it, see review below or visit akaipro ...

UTILIZATION

Standard touch keyboard synth. Pads in the wrong place when you are right handed and is used ipad in support straightened. Correct finishes. With an iPad it's great (note all applications are not necessarily compatible!). on the other hand with a pc, I was disappointed on the fact that passes through the USB MIDI keyboard information (self-powered for it). I had hoped that we can use the audio outputs or ipad as a control surface (with an app like lemur to add controllers) but this is not possible.

OVERALL OPINION

I use it for 1 year, close to the standard keyboard m-audio and roland (that I know) for comparison. It seems softer than mpk series then we would expect a common keyboard with 49. Value for money rather high but no competition in its application for ipad ...
»
yin-yang-music10/16/2012

yin-yang-music's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)" Practice"

Akai SynthStation49
Robust keyboard 4 octave synth touch of normal size. The one with built-in support for ipad, adjustable (like a mini-oasys ;) equipped with two wheels pitchbend and modulation, 9 types mpc pads, keys sequencer transport, octave + or -, a volume knob and buttons for direct access to menus SynthStation app, among others ...
At the rear a mini headphone jack, L / R outputs 6.35 jack, sustain pedal input, USB and external power supply 6v 3A.

UTILIZATION

The feel is correct, but spongy enough to use the keyboard which is intended. Knobs pleasant.
The pads are firm, a little too much for my taste, the volume knob and buttons are selection.
Almost all good apps work with this keyboard (most are now core-noon), so it is essential that a keyboard is an alternative to the Alesis IO Dock (which I own also) or complement to mobile use. It can also order your favorite VST via USB.

OVERALL OPINION

I use it for about 1 month, the headphone, the sofa bed for an idea quickly without having to turn any home studio or when I only have a little time ... There's only drag ipad, pointing an app, and it works direct ... The + is rather long to choose which app to play ;)
I have not tried keyboard competitor because it is the only one I know where they fixed the screen (ipad) directly above, and ca is rather nice!
The +:
- It is very well built, rather strong.
- Swivel screen
- Quality / price ratio interesting

The -:
- The pads can be a bit too firm ...
- Touch perfectible

Frankly, for those who use their iPad to compose, it's a must to play in good conditions (compared to the SynthStation 25 which is rather a toy), in the same way as the Alesis IO Dock if you have already one or midi keyboards. I do not regret my purchase!
»

Akai SynthStation49 news

[NAMM] Akai SynthStation 49 Video Demo

[NAMM] Akai SynthStation 49 Video Demo

Published on 01/14/11
New Akai SynthStation 49 video on AudioFanzine

[NAMM] Akai SynthStation49

Published on 01/13/11

Akai SynthStation49 images

  • Akai SynthStation49
  • Akai SynthStation49
  • Akai SynthStation49
  • Akai SynthStation49

Akai SynthStation49 videos

Discover other products!

Other Akai 49-Key MIDI Keyboards

Other categories in MIDI Keyboard Controllers

Other names: synthstation49, synthstation 49, synth station49

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.