Mackie CFX12
+

Mackie CFX12

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

CFX12, Analog Mixer from Mackie in the CFX series.


9 user reviews
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

Mackie CFX12 tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer:Mackie
  • Model:CFX12
  • Series:CFX
  • Category:Analog Mixers
  • Added in our database on: 09/29/2002

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

Fill in the product description

»

Mackie CFX12 user reviews

Stageone01/12/2003

Stageone's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

Mackie CFX12
No rack, it is 17.2 inches wide so I know if it's in standards for flightd, I bought a flight azvec flexible foam.
10 channel mic / line / mono + 2 inserts stereos, 4 sub groups (2), the first two posts + 2 post (effects, one of which corresponds to those of the table but can be used with an external Pross) full of inputs and outputs ...
10-band equalizer output, on each slice, only the medium is parametric (conventional)
Pross effect EMAC quite simple and limited preset parameters but not effective.

UTILIZATION

Extremely easy to use, manual in English but accessible (and sometimes drle)

SOUNDS

Equalizers very sensitive, very low breath, very powerful preamps and quality, its hot, the voices come out really well (Note the presence of a low-cut filter at 100 Hz can be activated on each track, a rate of 18 dB per octave).
Rejection of amazing feedback: under concert, a moderately high volume, regardless of the frequency setting I used for microphones, regardless of the level of reverb, I have not had a single feedback manage a .

OVERALL OPINION

I have only a short time the table is ideal for applications concerts in small and medium-sized venues (pubs ...), compact, comprehensive and sound "Mackie" is no longer a justification is a choice for amateurs and semi pros, pros, short for everyone!
»
Faf_Leguman01/13/2003

Faf_Leguman's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

Mackie CFX12
Correct format.

UTILIZATION

Easy to use.

SOUNDS

Submitted breath.
Effects absent ...

OVERALL OPINION

I used the console six months, then I quickly returned to the shop: breath, audible effects .... really.
»
Flotaz04/15/2003

Flotaz's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

Mackie CFX12
All pots are simple and robust.
filters on the slices are impeccable (as Mackie), the integrated équlizer surprising efficiency (live test).
The built-in effects are really honorable quality (I especially used the chorus in use homestudio) even if they do not equal a multi-course effect to € 1000. I read on the previous opinion that they were "inaudible" but I think the guy could not use the table becaufe you can adjust the effect return safely.

UTILIZATION

The table can be used easily (RAM tables analog!). Only complaint is really directed routing sound, which can be a bit boring in homestudio use (but not really a problem).

SOUNDS

I use this table (config homestudio) with Tannoy Reveal and I never noticed no breath or other noise!
and again the filters on the slices are impeccable (as Mackie), the integrated équlizer surprising efficiency (live test).

OVERALL OPINION

I use this table for almost two years I believe and I am fully satisfied.
I think she is perfect for public address and concerts, however it may also meet in a home studio use.
The price of this table is not too much and it has the quality and robustness Mackie.
»
diabolo07/09/2003

diabolo's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

Mackie CFX12
Purchase of 400 AF.
Analog console mackie stamp: its robustness and wholesalers.
12 slices with 2 Stros and 10 monos with medium parameter.
Effects Intgr classics: Echo, reverb ...

UTILIZATION

Trs simple to use, requires analog console.
I use it for home recording, it fulfills its function perfectly trillage / routing / mixing.
Manuel trs clear even if in English.

Some precision:

+ The LED signal of single slice on each for very practical.
- Only 2 to, I have 4 well liked.

SOUNDS

The sound? trs pro (pre) but I have no comparison except lment pourrave my mixer.

The efftets? it avoids to impact hard super expensive. They are not great, but perform their duties without causing too much breath.
I mostly use the reverb (vocals, drums) and I never complain.

Never had any feedback or noise indsirable.
Of breath? Personally, I have EVER heard.

OVERALL OPINION

I use it for several months,

I like:

Gnrale the quality of product and simplicity of use.
The report qualitprix.

I dislike:

Some effects unnecessary
»

Mackie CFX12 images

  • Mackie CFX12
  • Mackie CFX12
  • Mackie CFX12
  • Mackie CFX12

Discover other products!

Other names: cfx 12

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.