Soundcraft Series 5
+

Soundcraft Series 5

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

Series 5, Analog Mixer from Soundcraft.


1 user review
Find it in the classifieds starting at $3,600 Avg used price: $3,600Warning, this average price is older than 6 months
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

Soundcraft Series 5 tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: Soundcraft
  • Model: Series 5
  • Category: Analog Mixers
  • Added in our database on: 04/23/2008

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

Soundcraft Series 5 user reviews

Average Score:5.0(5/5 based on 1 review)
 1 user review100 %
blackle11/21/2010

blackle's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

Soundcraft Series 5
Analog console for each offering:
12 auxiliary outputs switchable symmetrical Pre / Post switches with the commissioning. For the first 2 being concentric knobs on stereo.
4-band parametric EQ 1 also using knobs concentriques.Deux filters, high cut and low cut, and two switches for commissioning of the dual phantom power for each band actually has a dual input (A / B).
Then there are the traditional functions of setting the input sensitivity (gain) with a call or off this one, Pan Pot and assignments to Stereo, Mono and LCR group ..
The console is completely modular faders found that apart from the input modules, and when to have them function assignments to VCA board, who are numbers 10 and of the "solo", which is switchable either "pfl", "AFL" or "sip" .. Not forgetting also scwitche mute that allows you to define 128 memories "silences" ..
The slices of stereo inputs are identical, except of course the panoramic becomes "balance" and found this on concentric knob ..
For trips of under groupings you have 10 straight major races faders, aux sends also benefits from this treatment. It is an undeniable comfort ..
The matrix outputs are 10 in number.
The connection is very comprehensive and well understood symmetrized. Input channels feature a direct output (pre or post EQ) on XLR, 2 jacks (balanced) for the round trip of a loop insertion.
Use of this

UTILIZATION

Soundcraft remains pleasant and intuitive despite the significant number of commands available .. The only downside (but it is personal) is the use of concentric knobs for some functions, I think including Eq's ..
Soundcraft is a major manufacturer, I think it is worth mentioning that all functions are switchable course visualized by LEDs .. This console

SOUNDS

"releases" a certain gentleness in his return and will not leave the signal completely intact

OVERALL OPINION

The preamps are very high quality, incredibly up cash levels raised without flinching and without défaillir.C is preamps are better than the console from the same manufacturer Europa advantageously replaced it with a few years ago. The EQ's are a formidable precision .. The qualities of knobs and faders are above all suspicion, the faders straight home (dlx Alps), can be changed for models from Penny & Giles Over the range press (little excuse ..)
For me, one of the last great analog console built and fully comparable with the range of Midas XL at both sonic qualities that performance, and quality workmanship also .. A real Pro!
»

Soundcraft Series 5 images

  • Soundcraft Series 5
  • Soundcraft Series 5
  • Soundcraft Series 5
  • Soundcraft Series 5

Discover other products!

Other names: series5, 5

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.