Radial Engineering ProRMP
+

Radial Engineering ProRMP

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

ProRMP, DI from Radial Engineering.


1 user review
Prices starting at $100 Prix moyen : $100

Radial Engineering ProRMP tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: Radial Engineering
  • Model: ProRMP
  • Category: DIs
  • Added in our database on: 01/10/2008

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

Buy new Radial Engineering ProRMP

Sweetwater ProRMP 1-channel Passive Re-Amping Device $99.99

Radial Engineering ProRMP user reviews

Average Score:5.0(5/5 based on 1 review)
 1 user review100 %
MountAnDewMe08/22/2013

MountAnDewMe's review"No studio should be without one"

Radial Engineering ProRMP
The Radial Pro-RMP is designed to take a line level signal and transform the impedance to make it useable with an instrument amplifier. The purpose is to take some of the pressure out of the recording process. This way the artist can work on getting a good musical take recorded knowing that the finished sound can be created later on. The devise is basically a high quality transformer housed in a tough as nails metal enclosure. There is a XLR input where you would send the signal from your recording device and a quarter inch out put to route the signal to any amplifier of your choice. This is an analog device that is considered to be passive, meaning it requires no external power to operate. There are also two controls present, one to help set the output volume and a ground lift switch to eliminate any noise that may occur from a ground loop between devices. The box is about the same size as an average stomp box and built like a brick.

UTILIZATION

This is perhaps one of the easiest studio tools anyone can own. When recording the user must be sure to record a DI track with no effect whatsoever or your results will be flawed. Once you have the track you simply route the output to the RMP and into your amp. Play the track and start setting up your sound like you would if you were playing. When you are satisfied with the tone record it. The only two variables are if there if hum push the ground loop switch and if the input is too loud or soft to the amp adjust the output pot.

SOUND QUALITY

The best part of this device is that it will not color the signal at all. As long as you have a quality DI track recorded to work with this is one of the best devices a studio can have. Why worry about how your sound is going to be in the project until after you have a technically good take down. We all have had the nightmare of pulling off an awesome take to later realize the sound was bad and needed to be redone.

OVERALL OPINION

The unit operates with no issues. It just does its job seamlessly without issue. It truly is a worry free product that performs perfectly. The signal is exactly the same as if you had your instrument plugged in directly to the amp. There is no way to tell if a recorded piece was done live or reamped. It is truly an indispensable studio tool. For the price paid this is hands down some of the best money you can spend on your studio. Oddly there are not many other devices like this. There are active models available that can help boost the signal but I honestly can not see any reason that I would need to spend extra when the passive one works flawlessly for me. If someone were to steal it I would replace it and I never see something this tough breaking.
»

Radial Engineering ProRMP images

  • Radial Engineering ProRMP
  • Radial Engineering ProRMP
  • Radial Engineering ProRMP
  • Radial Engineering ProRMP

Discover other products!

Other names: pro rmp

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.