Radial Engineering ProD2
+

Radial Engineering ProD2

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

ProD2, DI from Radial Engineering.


3 user reviews
Prices starting at $150 Average price: $150

Radial Engineering ProD2 tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: Radial Engineering
  • Model: ProD2
  • Category: DIs
  • Added in our database on: 05/19/2010

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

Buy new Radial Engineering ProD2

Amazon Radial ProD2 Passive 2 Channel Direct Box $149.99
Amazon Radial ProD2 Passive 2 Channel Direct Box $149.99
Amazon Radial ProD2 Passive 2 Channel Direct Box $149.99
Sweetwater ProD2 2-channel Passive Instrument Direct Box $149.99

Radial Engineering ProD2 user reviews

Average Score:4.7( 4.7/5 based on 3 reviews )
 2 reviews67 %
 1 user review33 %
JimboSpins11/05/2012

JimboSpins's review"The AV2 vs the ProD2"

Radial Engineering ProD2
The Radial ProD2 is a passive stereo DI that has a 15 dB pad. It also has a lift switch and for the price of 150, you really won’t find another one as good as the Radial ProD2 is. It is well made and built to last you a long time. It is made out of metal type material and can fit into your gear bag easily. Using the Radial ProD2 is very easy, there is no set up process involved and it does not come with a manual because you really don’t need one. It does come with a quick start style guide that will show you what everything is. The Radial ProD2 is truly a plug and play unit and it is very reliable for some of your microphones. You can use the Radial ProD2 in the studio or in a live performance and it will work great no matter where you use it at.

UTILIZATION

It has a balanced XLR output connector and rubber on the bottom of it to keep it from sliding or slipping on the surface where you might have it set up. The It has a balanced XLR output connector is very quit I have not experienced any hissing or humming coming from it no matter what it is plugged into.

SOUND QUALITY

The Radial Pro D2 has a balanced XLR output connector is very small and it has 2 ¼ inputs and 2 XLR outputs. It is a 2 channel Passive DI that can be used for a number of different applications.

OVERALL OPINION

It is a solid unit, but I prefer using the Radial Pro AV2 because I feel like it provides a better sound. Both of the units are very similar and even made by the same company but the AV2 has a better quality to me and it is only about 20 bucks more.
»
Jg8404/02/2014

Jg84's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

Radial Engineering ProD2
Needless to reproduce here all the specs on the site arranged Radial. Product feel well built, well finished, very robust and durable, built "like a tank".

UTILIZATION

Typical use for that is accustomed to the use of any DI box.

SOUND QUALITY

This model includes transformers, thereby isolating most electrical problems and can provide an interesting subtle coloring according to sources. For an "entry level" model, no complaints about the sound.

OVERALL OPINION

Using Radial DI for years, super happy even though I'm past the Orchid models Electronics UK (more cost, lighter and less bulky). I think however the quality / price unbeatable Radial report (the Orchid models do not have transformers series and thus are potentially more susceptible to certain electrical disturbances).
»
Fred16065603/19/2014

Fred160656's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)" Rock Solid DI!"

Radial Engineering ProD2
I used 2x Radial Engineering Pro D2 for "Symmetrize" 2 sound modules
Fantom XR Roland and Yamaha Motif-Rack XS aafin to enter a preamp AUDIENT APS008 itself connected ADAT on my RME Fireface UFX.
I mounted it in the D2 Pro 2 Radial J4 Rack Rack (1U rack for installing 4 DI of the same brand.

UTILIZATION

It is extremely simple to use not need the manual is between 2x mono jacks (Left Right) (The D2 has 2 channels).

SOUND QUALITY

This DI is working perfectly eliminating any interference caused by improper ground (ground lift) the sound is transparent no added distortion.
However, be careful to calibrate levels on the preamp.
If your or your keyboards have a low level of output prefer an active DI like the J48 or Pro48 (but they are mono so you need 2

OVERALL OPINION

It is indestructible like all Radial products that I know and it's exactly what we want it to do, then do not hesitate this is a very good product that you will follow for years in extreme same conditions.
»

Radial Engineering ProD2 images

  • Radial Engineering ProD2
  • Radial Engineering ProD2
  • Radial Engineering ProD2
  • Radial Engineering ProD2

Discover other products!

Other names: pro d2, prod 2

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.