Roland XP-30
+

Roland XP-30

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

XP-30, Digital Synth from Roland in the XP series.


10 user reviews

Roland XP-30 tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer:Roland
  • Model:XP-30
  • Series:XP
  • Category:Digital Synths
  • Added in our database on: 04/09/2004

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

Fill in the product description

»

Roland XP-30 user reviews

Average Score:4.0( 4/5 based on 10 reviews )
 5 reviews50 %
 2 reviews20 %
 1 user review10 %
 2 reviews20 %
Value For Money :
MGR/Charles Pye05/06/2002

MGR/Charles Pye's review"Roland XP-30 Expandable Synthesizer"

Roland XP-30
I bought this keyboard at a music store in Colorado a year ago. At the time, I didn't know much about keyboards and wanted one that wasn't too expensive and was fairly easy to use, but was also good enough to perform with eventually. I paid about $1000 for it.

What I like most about it is the speed with which I can use it. The layout of patches is very intuitive, and I can very quickly get to the one I need. Also, most of the preset patches on it are very good, and with the two expansion cards that mine came with installed, it has over 1400 patches.

I find it very difficult to program a good lead sound on it- the classical patches are much better than the synth ones on it. Getting used to the system of editing them is a little tricky, but not too hard. However, I do wish it had more flexibility with regards to editing sounds. The 61 non-weighted keys are a bit annoying for someone like me who is more used to a piano, but are fine for most keyboard parts.

It is very solid and I have not had any physical problems with it so far. The interface is fairly simple to use, and it is very lightweight.

This is one of the best possible keyboards for a begginner to use. It gives you enough flexibility and power that you can experiment with it quite a bit, and perform with it if you want to, but it is also simple enough that you can learn how to use it very quickly. I would not recommend it for someone who wants a top of the line keyboard, but it would be fine for a beginner.

This review was originally published on http://www.musicgearreview.com
»
FP User10/31/2008

FP User's review

Roland XP-30
Im very satisfied

Price paid

$800

UTILIZATION

It can be either really hard or really easy...if you dont have the software librarian Sound Diver 2.0 which should come with your keyboard, then interface can be very confusing. but if you have it then its very easy.

high quality, i love it...ive had no problems yet and it seems very durable.

SOUNDS

The sounds on this board are good in my opinion...but the bonus is that you have so many of them... everything is covered here, acoustic sounds, symphonic sounds, techno sounds... the quality of the sounds are usually very good and i find some particularly usefull such as sub bass.

OVERALL OPINION

My first keyboard adn i love it to death...

Originally posted on FutureProducers.com
Posted by: Unknown ( 5-, 2002)
»
FP User10/31/2008

FP User's review

Roland XP-30
Pretty good features--BUT they only hold 2 expansion cards! That's a negative!

Price paid

$900.00

UTILIZATION

Pretty easy to use but can be complicated for a beginner-def. not a newbie synth.

Built ford tough! Never had any problems.

SOUNDS

Nice sounds! No complaints!

OVERALL OPINION

Had mine for 7 years---it did the job until I got the JV 2080 rack for only $400.00 on ebay--it holds 9 expansion cards

Originally posted on FutureProducers.com
Posted by: bhardman ( 6-, 2005)
»
FP User10/31/2008

FP User's review

Roland XP-30
Like most Roland products, the menus are very detailed and suffisticated. You have to get used to them. Might take you a couple of hurs to figure out how to create your own patch from scratch. But it's a good thing if you are willing to sit and screw with it for a while. Gives you a lot of flexibility. You can program about anything on that thing.

$400

UTILIZATION

Again, it is not so easy to use if you did not spend a weekend figuring it out, but in the long run, you benefit from it. I personally am a control freak, so I love it about this keyboard.

Yes. It IS well-built. I've seen 3 of these keyboard in my life. They were all about 6-8 years old. They all looked and felt like they were bought yesterday. You should get a case for it anyway

SOUNDS

Great. It is one of the best collections of sounds I've ever seen, except for my E-MU, which is packed woth about 400GB of samples on a hard drive Anyway, I play both live and sequenced music and this seems to sound like both a great studia synthesizer and a good keyboard for live performances. You could write albums with only that thing. I LOVE LOVE LOVE LOVE the orchestral expansion!

OVERALL OPINION

Yes. This is an absolutely lovable piece of equipment. If I ever want to come up to a keyboard and play a little I play this one. The patch collection is amazing.

Originally posted on FutureProducers.com
Posted by: kolbaska ( 3-, 2006)
»

Roland XP-30 images

  • Roland XP-30
  • Roland XP-30
  • Roland XP-30
  • Roland XP-30

Roland XP-30 manuals and other files

Discover other products!

Other names: xp 30, xp30, rolandxp30, roland xp 30

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.