Boss DM-1 Delay Machine
+

Boss DM-1 Delay Machine

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

DM-1 Delay Machine, Delay/Echo/Phrase Sampler for Guitar from Boss.


1 user review
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

Boss DM-1 Delay Machine tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer:Boss
  • Model:DM-1 Delay Machine
  • Category:Delays/Echos/Phrase Samplers for Guitar
  • Added in our database on: 02/06/2008

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

Fill in the product description

»

Boss DM-1 Delay Machine user reviews

Average Score:5.0(5/5 based on 1 review)
 1 user review100 %
moosers10/18/2009

moosers's review

Boss DM-1 Delay Machine
The Boss DM-1 Delay Machine is a classic analog delay pedal and I believe it is the first delay pedal made by Boss, if not it is at least one of the first.  The pedal has 1/4 inch connections and has a power cord that is built into the pedal, which comes in handy because you don't need an external power supply for it.  It isn't rack mountable as it is a foot pedal.

UTILIZATION

Using the Boss DM-1 isn't hard at all as the make up is quite basic.  The pedal has three knobs - one for delay time, one for intensity, and one for the overall balance and mix of the delay.  There is also a switch to choose the overall output level with options for 0 db, -15 db, and -35 db.  Since this is an old pedal, I've never had access to a manual but I don't think that one is necessary because it is easy enough to use on its own.


SOUND QUALITY

The sound quality of the Boss DM-1 is outstanding.  It is definitely one of the best analog delay pedals that I have used as the sound is warm and rich.  It definitely has a vintage sound and an analog one for sure, which is great as I always look for an organic sound in terms of delay.  I've been using the Boss DM-1 for recording with a Fender Strat and a '76 Fender Twin Reverb and I find that the results are always awesome.  This is one of the best delay pedals that Boss has made in their history...


OVERALL OPINION

Overall, the Boss DM-1 is a truly impressive delay pedal.  While it is extremely rare and hard to come by, if you want the original, this is it.  It definitely lives up to the hype and to the name and I find I can never get enough of the Delay Machine.  While it won't be cheap and won't be easy to find, it is worth it if you are looking for one of the best delay pedals on the planet.  The Boss DM-1 is just a classic pedal that every person interested in delay should have the chance to try it.
»

Boss DM-1 Delay Machine images

  • Boss DM-1 Delay Machine
  • Boss DM-1 Delay Machine
  • Boss DM-1 Delay Machine
  • Boss DM-1 Delay Machine

Discover other products!

Other Boss delays/Echos/Phrase Samplers for Guitar

Other categories in Delays & reverb pedals

Other names: dm1, dm-1, dm 1 delay machine, dm1delaymachine, dm1 delaymachine, dm1, dm 1, dm 1 delaymachine, dm1 delay machine, dm 1delay machine, delay machine dm 1, DM-1

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.