MXR M101 Phase 90 Block Logo Vintage
+

MXR M101 Phase 90 Block Logo Vintage

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

M101 Phase 90 Block Logo Vintage, Phaser for Guitar from MXR in the Phase 90 series.


2 user reviews

MXR M101 Phase 90 Block Logo Vintage tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: MXR
  • Model: M101 Phase 90 Block Logo Vintage
  • Series: Phase 90
  • Category: Phasers for Guitar
  • Added in our database on: 08/23/2007

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

MXR M101 Phase 90 Block Logo Vintage user reviews

Average Score:4.0( 4/5 based on 2 reviews )
 1 user review50 %
 1 user review50 %
Hatsubai10/15/2011

Hatsubai's review"The newer revision"

MXR M101 Phase 90 Block Logo Vintage
The Phase 90 is easily one of the most popular phasers to ever hit the market. It does one effect, and it does it in spades. There are two main versions of this pedal -- the script and the block. The block is the second revision, and the tone is slightly different than the script. This has caused tons of uproar with certain vintage collectors, and the prices reflect that as well. The pedal doesn't have much going on, to be honest. You have one knob -- a rate knob. There is a simple on/off button, and that's about it.

UTILIZATION

The pedal itself is built like a tank, and these things can survive pretty much anything you can think of. There are pretty much only two problems that might occur. One, the pot may need to be replaced. This is no big deal, and pots have a finite life span. It's just normal maintenance. The other is that the switch might need to be replaced. Again, normal maintenance once you start using a pedal for 20+ years. The housing itself seems to be able to withstand anything you can throw at it, and even the jacks last a long time. Ease of use is stupid easy, and it's impossible to not know how to use this pedal. You simply turn the knob until you get whatever tone you want.

SOUND QUALITY

The sound is where this unit falls in comparison to the original script model. First, let's talk about overall usage. The Phase 90 is great for all kinds of crazy phasey kinds of sounds. You can get a very slow and subtle phase going on with the knob turned all the way off. I believe EVH ran it this way when he'd do leads, but I could be wrong. If you start turning it up, you can get some really cool, warbly effects going on. This is great for clean tones and gain tones alike. When it's maxed, it's a bit too much for me, but some people might like it. Now, the main difference between this and the script? WIthout getting into the electronics aspect of it, the main difference is this is a bit sharper and a little thinner overall. It's not quite as organic sounding, and it seems to be a bit harsher on the top end.

OVERALL OPINION

The pedals do get a bit of a bad rap compared to the script models, but they're still solid phasers. Are the script phasers worth the price they go for used? Considering it's not that versatile, I'd say no. My favorite is actually the custom shop Phase 90 model, but that's just me. It needs to be modded for adapters, and an LED + TB would be nice, but it's not a huge deal. You can get these block logos a lot cheaper on the used market, and it might be worth checking out if you're not a phaser freak.
»
Pepitow09/27/2010

Pepitow's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

MXR M101 Phase 90 Block Logo Vintage
This is an analog phaser in MXR. Based anything !! No digital cold or not natural :)
Typical of a pedal connectors: input and output jacks, and one between for 'alim.

USE

Not be easier, switch with red LED to indicate whether it is active or not, and only one knob for grate speed phaser. That's all !!


SOUND QUALITY

This phaser is just beautiful, the resulting sound is exactly what I was looking for !!
I had previously tried at a mate phaser Boss ... despicable, her dnatur etc ... in short, a horror !!
This phaser has the gift to let your sound "as is" in the sublimating it is hot, it is clean, the depth is, in short, perfect. Pushing the knob thoroughly, we can get some sort of chorus / tremolo, psych enough;) I use it on two high electric (ESP and LTD BC.RICH), and rendering is good on the 2 in clean as saturated.

NOTICE GLOBAL

For me it is the "only" valid phaser on the market. I use since 2009 beginning, Cygnus purchased on the net, and this is my first phaser purchased after 1 or 2 tests in stores. I prefers my phaser on my Line 6 digital Spidervalve 212, there's no picture!
I love it as easy to use, robust, and THE phaser sound natural.
The price quality ratio is very good, especially Cygnus, and I would do without this choice hsiter !!
»

MXR M101 Phase 90 Block Logo Vintage images

  • MXR M101 Phase 90 Block Logo Vintage
  • MXR M101 Phase 90 Block Logo Vintage
  • MXR M101 Phase 90 Block Logo Vintage
  • MXR M101 Phase 90 Block Logo Vintage

Discover other products!

Other names: m101 phase 90 blocklogovintage, m101phase90blocklogovintage, m 101 phase 90 block logo vintage, m101 phase90 blocklogovintage, m101 phase90 block logo vintage, m101phase 90block logo vintage, m101 phase 90 block logo vintage, M101, M 101

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.