Electro-Harmonix Cock Fight
+

Electro-Harmonix Cock Fight

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

Cock Fight, Wah-Wah/Auto Wah/Filter for Guitar from Electro-Harmonix.


1 user review

editorial review
Prices starting at $117 average price: $117

Electro-Harmonix Cock Fight review

A review of the Electro-Harmonix Cock Fight pedal

A review of the Electro-Harmonix Cock Fight pedal

A Chicken in Every Pedalboard Wah pedals are useful for more than just the standard “wah wah” effect. Sweeping the pedal’s filter to find a cool tone and then leaving it static as you play is also very effective. Known as the “cocked wah” effect, that’s the basis of Electro-Harmonix’s Cock Fight pedal, along with built in fuzz and a talking wah. Read more…

Buy new Electro-Harmonix Cock Fight

Amazon Electro-Harmonix Cock Fight Cocked Talking Wah Pedal $116.60
Sweetwater Cock Fight Cocked Talking Wah and Fuzz Pedal $116.60

Electro-Harmonix Cock Fight tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer:Electro-Harmonix
  • Model:Cock Fight
  • Category:Wah-Wah/Auto Wahs/Filters for Guitar
  • Added in our database on: 11/03/2015

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

Electro-Harmonix Cock Fight user reviews

Average Score:1.0(1/5 based on 1 review)
 1 user review100 %
Audience: Value For Money :
manolitos01/18/2016

manolitos's review"A very average sound"

Electro-Harmonix Cock Fight
I tried this pedal with an Ibanez js1000 on a peavy delta blues.
Beware, this is NOT an auto-wah. It takes an additional expression pedal plugged in the dedicated input.

I tried it for a clean sound, it sputters in a very unpleasant manner. For a drive sound, it's not too bad in "post" but very rough in "pre" mode (much rougher than a Hendrix-style tone). It gets very noisy with the drive setting over 3/4...
I tried it with another distortion (satchurator, then boss blues driver). It sounds not too bad in wah mode with the distortion ahead of it. The "talk" sound is poor and produces very unpleasant low-mids.

Overall, I was more looking for an auto wah, and this model doesn't do it. The wah sounds you get out of it are not as good as those from a normal wah (cry baby). It can possibly be used as a disto, with a fixed wah setting ala "money for nothing", but soundwise I can get all the same from a cry baby.
To be avoided.
»

Electro-Harmonix Cock Fight news

Electro Harmonix Cock Fight

Electro Harmonix Cock Fight

Published on 11/03/15
EHX introduces the Cock Fight, a new pedal aimes at achieving "a cocked wah sound"... without the wah wah.

Electro-Harmonix Cock Fight images

  • Electro-Harmonix Cock Fight
  • Electro-Harmonix Cock Fight
  • Electro-Harmonix Cock Fight
  • Electro-Harmonix Cock Fight

Electro-Harmonix Cock Fight videos

Electro-Harmonix Cock Fight audio files

Electro-Harmonix Cock Fight manuals and other files

Discover other products!

Other names: cockfight

-Electro-Harmonix Cock Fight forums

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.