Line 6 Otto Filter
+

Line 6 Otto Filter

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

Otto Filter, Wah-Wah/Auto Wah/Filter for Guitar from Line 6 in the ToneCore Pedals series.


2 user reviews
Find it in the classifieds starting at $47 avg used price: $67Warning, this average price is older than 6 months
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

Line 6 Otto Filter tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer:Line 6
  • Model:Otto Filter
  • Series:ToneCore Pedals
  • Category:Wah-Wah/Auto Wahs/Filters for Guitar
  • Added in our database on: 07/24/2005

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

Line 6 Otto Filter user reviews

Average Score:5.0( 5/5 based on 2 reviews )
 2 reviews100 %
MGR/Larry07/09/2006

MGR/Larry's review"Line 6 Otto Filter"

Line 6 Otto Filter
Guitarist-Over 30 years, Rock & Blues

Purchased it for about $99


This has become one of my favorite pedals.
I used to think "Auto-Wah" pedals were for a
cheesy old funk/disco kind of sound but, this is an extraordinary pedal for rock and blues
lead. Don't judge this unit on a three minute demo. there are many cool variations once you get the hang of it. You can get alot of Hendrix/Clapton wah sounds. You can get an inspiring almost talking guitar effect. Play guitar direct into it and try not to use an FX loop. very quiet. You can swap any Line 6 Tone Core module into it's (mono) dock quickly.

The switch occasionally pops a little.

Built like a tank and has some weight to it.

There are numerous useful, modern sounds in this unit. I've been pleased with it.
A little experimentation will pay off.

This review was originally published on http://www.musicgearreview.com
»
dafonk02/24/2006

dafonk's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

Line 6 Otto Filter
This is an auto wah filter enloppe
Low Pass Filter, High Pass
Digital Techonologies
sense: sensitivity
Peack: intensity of the effect
Range: frequency range
Not everything is customizable so not an 8.

UTILIZATION

Edition simple
Manuel excellent as always with Line6

SOUND QUALITY

The effects are excellent, very good, I preferred to simulate the MuTron of FM4 Line6
I tried it with a low active
All effects are excellent

OVERALL OPINION

Big killing, I think I get one soon.
I have a Meatball, a FX25B, Agent00Funk, bassball, MX188 Bass Auto-Q and I found this really great, simple and effective.
Too bad it lacks a knob to mix the effect with the signal clean.
»

Line 6 Otto Filter images

  • Line 6 Otto Filter
  • Line 6 Otto Filter
  • Line 6 Otto Filter
  • Line 6 Otto Filter

Line 6 Otto Filter videos

Discover other products!

Other Line 6 wah-Wah/Auto Wahs/Filters for Guitar

Other categories in Guitar Effects

Other names: ottofilter

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.