Vox King Wah
+

Vox King Wah

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

King Wah, Wah-Wah/Auto Wah/Filter for Guitar from Vox.


2 user reviews
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

Vox King Wah tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer:Vox
  • Model:King Wah
  • Category:Wah-Wah/Auto Wahs/Filters for Guitar
  • Added in our database on: 04/18/2004

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

Fill in the product description

»

Vox King Wah user reviews

Average Score:5.0( 5/5 based on 2 reviews )
 2 reviews100 %
MGR/Anonymous06/26/2001

MGR/Anonymous's review"Vox Wah"

Vox King Wah
Pd. $160 Cdn at Musicplex in Toronto, CAN


The range and warmth is outstanding

Not one thing


Very solid metal casing. Unmatched in this price range


Definitely worth the money. Arguably the best for your money. Everyone should own one. Classic!




This review was originally published on http://www.musicgearreview.com
»
moosers07/21/2009

moosers's review

Vox King Wah
The Vox King Wah is a pretty basic wah wah pedal designed for electric guitar.  It has 1/4 inch connections and is powered by a nine volt battery.  If you have ever used any other wah wah pedal before, you won't have any problems at all understanding this pedal.


UTILIZATION

The Vox King Wah is extremely easy to use, as is the case with most wah wah pedals.  There isn't anything different about the make up of this pedal when compared to other wah wah pedals, so that makes using this pedal quite easy and universally acceptable.  Simply press down the top of the foot pedal to engage the effect and move it back and forth.  Beyond this there is nothing special that you need to know about using this pedal and a manual isn't necessary because of how easy it is to use.


SOUND QUALITY

The sound quality of the Vox King Wah is as good as any wah wah pedal that I've used before.  It has a really warm tone and will do the job and then some in my opinion.  Since this is an older pedal, it definitely has a vintage tone and feel which for me is a good thing.  When compared to some of the other wah wah pedals that Vox has made over the years, I like this one the best and I also like it as much as any of the wah wah pedals that Dunlop has made over the years.  As far as wah wah pedals go, the Vox King Wah really does reign supreme as king.


OVERALL OPINION

I've been using the Vox King Wah for a number of years and it is my go to pedal for recording when I am looking to use a wah wah pedal.  Since they are no longer made, they aren't all that plentiful but can still be found somewhat easily around on the internet and won't cost an insane amount of money.  This is a really well built pedal and will last for a while as long as it is treated right.  If you are looking for a vintage wah, I would encourage you to look into the Vox King Wah!

»

Vox King Wah images

  • Vox King Wah
  • Vox King Wah
  • Vox King Wah
  • Vox King Wah

Discover other products!

Other names: king wah, kingwah

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.