Yamaha DGX-500
+

Yamaha DGX-500

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

DGX-500, Keyboard Arranger from Yamaha in the DGX series.


3 user reviews
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

Yamaha DGX-500 tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: Yamaha
  • Model: DGX-500
  • Series: DGX
  • Category: Keyboard Arrangers
  • Added in our database on: 12/14/2003

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

Yamaha DGX-500 user reviews

Average Score:5.0( 5/5 based on 3 reviews )
 3 reviews100 %
Value For Money :
MGR/Stephen Mooney07/18/2004

MGR/Stephen Mooney's review"Yamaha DGX-500 Portable Grand"

Yamaha DGX-500
I aquired the Portable grand through an ad I saw and display at my local sam's club. I sat down and played on it. After playing keyboard for years on such equipment as Oberheim, Casio, Korg, and other yamaha products, I certainly enjoyed the quality of the portable grand's sound and function. I paid $750.00.

The touch sensitive keys. Built in sequencer, education suite for my kids to learn, hi-fi speakers and the data base of realistic instrument sounds. The low cost.

Nothing

Sturdy wood and plastic. i like to play hard sometimes like on a real upright piano, and the portable grand can stand up and handle the hits. there is absolutely no shaking, that makes you look like a maniac beating on the keyboard.

the Portable Grand DGX-500 by Yamaha is the best toch-sensitive and polyphonic keyboard I have bought. It's quality rates up there with the more expensive keyboards without the high price.

This review was originally published on http://www.musicgearreview.com
»
MGR/Anonymous02/23/2004

MGR/Anonymous's review"Yamaha DGX-500 Synthesizer"

Yamaha DGX-500
This keyboard is amazing. I got this keyboard at Daddys junky music. I remember going in the store and started to play it and I was blown away by how superb it sounded. I paid about $800.00 for this beatiful synthesizer.I bought this because i wanted a synthesizer so I could play and enjoy and use it to write music. I also take piano lessons.

I love EVERYTHING about this synthesizer. First, the sound quality. The sound quality is superb. The pianos are absolutely amazing.They sound just like an acoustic piano. They are MUCH better and more realistic than kurzweil or any other brand. All of the other sounds are absolutly amazing too. The keyboard action is also superb. There are 88 semi weighted piano action keys that feel awesome! The floppy drive is a great feature and the backlit LCD screen is great. Great job, Yamaha!

I love everything about this unit there is nothing that i dont like.

The construction of this synthesizer is excellent. The quality is top notch. The sounds, as I mentioned above, are amazing. The key action and all the other features are great!

If you are looking for a synthesizer with beatiful sounds(by the way, there are over 600 sounds!), great weighted keyboard action, and awesome features, this is the synthesizer for you! This instrument is so amaazing.Again,great job Yamaha!!!

This review was originally published on http://www.musicgearreview.com
»
jringue10/11/2003

jringue's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

Yamaha DGX-500
Trs enjoyable to the touch keyboard and close to a real piano, a heavy exchange of touch Rolland
the headphone jack could be better located, it is the rear!
trs beautiful piano, other sounds good but it means a non-professional keyboard so it takes time to exploit the possibilities and not ask too much for that price ...
gnial rtroclair the LCD screen that displays two doors and you see what is playing or the notes you hear during exercises
midi files on the net spend rcuprs trs well be reading but sometimes ask for some reworked tracks that appear m'intressent, it's not maisbon a problem
I did not test the effects as I play mostly blues.
Well as finishing gnrale and sustain pedals provided.
CHARACTERISTICS at the site of Yamaha with the doc in French

UTILIZATION

Manuel too lightweight, it is a manual rcuprer + full in French on the website of Yamaha

OVERALL OPINION

I use it for a week and I do not regret my purchase, however I am selling my Roland EP75 touch too hard for me and a Casio and a Yamaha PSR because they overlap with the DGX500
I tried other keyboards but it's the ONLY arranger keyboard 88 keys that are on the march!
Excellent price quality ratio, it is found - for 900 Euros and 1000 Euros on average
what I like most is the possibility of playing the classic variation on the more thanks to the 88 keys
In practice, I would do the same purchasing choices. It is what I was looking for.
»

Yamaha DGX-500 images

  • Yamaha DGX-500
  • Yamaha DGX-500
  • Yamaha DGX-500
  • Yamaha DGX-500

Discover other products!

Other Yamaha keyboard Arrangers

Other categories in Electronic instrument

Other names: dgx 500, dgx500

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.