Yamaha PSR-S750
+

Yamaha PSR-S750

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

PSR-S750, Keyboard Arranger from Yamaha in the PSR series.


2 user reviews
Find it in the classifieds starting at $400 Avg used price: $660Warning, this average price is older than 6 months
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

Yamaha PSR-S750 tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: Yamaha
  • Model: PSR-S750
  • Series: PSR
  • Category: Keyboard Arrangers
  • Added in our database on: 10/21/2012

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

Yamaha PSR-S750 user reviews

Average Score:5.0( 5/5 based on 2 reviews )
 2 reviews100 %
Septentrion10/19/2014

Septentrion's review"A small bombshell!"

Yamaha PSR-S750
I won't repeat what has been said already. It's a modern, light, powerful, well-designed keyboard with everything you can expect and more.
I only regret the lack of aftertouch on the keyboard, even though the quality of the sounds make you long for it...

UTILIZATION

I've had plenty of synths, workstations, digital pianos...put this is my first arranger, my first PSR. I got it yesterday and I immediately understood its design. Rather smart menus (copy-paste works for everything), very clear functions, everything is easily accessible. And it has lots of practical details when you play, you can tell the years of know-how and user feedback. Well done!

OVERALL OPINION

I got it yesterday and I have hardly been away from it. It's a treat to play with it! The sound are a nice surprise: Much better than I expected!

I had an unfavorable prejudice against this type of keyboards, which I always imagine being played by aficionados on Sundays to entertain the family or by street musicians. But I was wrong. The sounds are terrific, sometimes better than those of a Motif or Kronos!! For example, it's the first time I find truly convincing and playable brass sounds... As for classic sounds (pianos, rhodes, organs, pads...) they are fine.
Guitars, sax, etc. benefit from the "super articulations" functions, which you can find almost anywhere nowadays, and which are nice for this type of sound.
128-voice polyphony and WAV audio player.

I feared the lightness of the keyboard, but I had one several days to test it and I can confirm that this keyboard is light but comfortable, very nice to play (it's obviously not the same as my Proméga3, but it isn't meant to be a piano imitation). Once again you can feel Yamaha's know-how (which I don't usually like much).

The styles... I think they are spectacular, amusing, inspiring, great to entertain yourself and play on your own. Everything is of very good taste and very playable. I have lots of fun triggering the different variants of an arrangement, making the song evolve in real time, etc.

The amplification: The built-in loudspeakers are of good quality and the sound acquires a nice coloration (a little like Bose), with a large enough stereo spatialization. It might not be powerful enough to play along with two or three musicians in a room (I just did that with a guitarist and a sax player, who BTW were stunned by the keyboard).
Connected to my monitoring system, the sound is very, very good. Precise, well-defined, very usable with a band, onstage (although I must confirm this).

And well, it's 22lbs... What a delight!!! I can take it anywhere with me, to rehearsals or to the countryside. And I wouldn't need anything else.

I was looking for something comprehensive, light, self-sufficient, that I could play with a band but also on my own to have fun.
I must admit that this PSR meets all conditions hands down. And for a very decent price, in my opinion.
»
moi_3405/10/2014

moi_34's review"High-end?"

Yamaha PSR-S750
Synth without the keyboard of a real piano.
The connections allow it to communicate with a PC in all possible ways (backup, memory, playback or record MIDI files or WAV or MP3, USB and MIDI connections, etc.)
It's full of effects

UTILIZATION

I'm more of a guitarist, so my review isn't probably very significant.
I was craving for an arranger keyboard, to amuse myself. I wanted it to have very good sounds and to be easy to use.
And I'm more than satisfied.
1) Beginner, and I still haven't looked at the manual,...It's well-designed. Bravo.
2) The sounds are fabulous. Synth, electric and acoustic piano, distortion guitar, strings, there's nothing to complain about.
It has punch, and you can adjust almost everything.
The keyboard allows you to vary the attack of the instruments (sax, trumpet, violins, synths, etc.) and insert motifs automatically.
3) The automatic arrangements are very, very good...And since the sounds are natural, it's easy to get impressive results.
4) Everything can be adjusted.. absolutely EVERYTHING.
The speakers of the unit sound very good.
The direct reproduction over PA is perfect, much better than with the P200.
I think this keyboard is specially addressed to professionals, who will appreciate its features live (cabaret, bar, party halls) or for recording.
The model above features a built-in mic to sing.
Is it as reliable as the old Yamahas? (I have two other arranger keyboards from the '80s and '90s that still work pretty good, after 35 years!)

OVERALL OPINION

Most keyboards in the same price range sound "synthetic," not too natural.
This is the first mid-priced keyboard with fantastic sounds.
I almost stopped playing guitar.
Not being a professional keyboard player I can only talk about my impressions.
Would I buy it again? Absolutely!
»

Yamaha PSR-S750 images

  • Yamaha PSR-S750
  • Yamaha PSR-S750
  • Yamaha PSR-S750
  • Yamaha PSR-S750

Yamaha PSR-S750 videos

Discover other products!

Other Yamaha keyboard Arrangers

Other categories in Electronic instrument

Other names: psr s750, psrs750, psr s 750

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.