Yamaha PSS-130
+

Yamaha PSS-130

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

PSS-130, Keyboard Arranger from Yamaha in the PortaSound series.


1 user review
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

Yamaha PSS-130 tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer:Yamaha
  • Model:PSS-130
  • Series:PortaSound
  • Category:Keyboard Arrangers
  • Added in our database on: 09/01/2011

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

Fill in the product description

»

Yamaha PSS-130 user reviews

Average Score:3.0(3/5 based on 1 review)
 1 user review100 %
moosers09/01/2011

moosers's review

Yamaha PSS-130
The Yamaha PSS-130 is a digital keyboard and similar to the PSS-30. A friend of mine has this at his house and I was messing around with it the other day, although I do not own one myself and do not plan on owning one either. They keyboard has 32 mini keys and a variety of cheesy sounds and rhythmic patterns. It's got two voice polyphony as well as a built in demo. It can run on batteries or a power supply although I do not know what kind for either as my friend already had working batteries in there and I didn't care to check what kind they were.

UTILIZATION

Using the Yamaha PSS-130 shouldn't be difficult at all, as it simply has a series of large buttons for choosing sounds and rhythms. The first section is a volume button, followed by a series of rhythms and a series of orchestral sounds. It then has a small memory bank and the demo button. That's all there is to this one, so I don't think users will be needing the manual.

OVERALL OPINION

The sounds you'll hear from the Yamaha PSS-130 are very cheesy, and bordering on the not useful kind of cheesy. I can see these sounds being used in some throw back electronic music, but I wouldn't use them for the kind of music I work on. It's fun to mess around with and you can get a bunch of different sounds, but none of them are anything close to a real synth sound and aren't quirky enough to be campy.
»

Discover other products!

Other Yamaha keyboard Arrangers

Other categories in Electronic instrument

Other names: pss 130, pss130

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.