Line 6 AX2 212
+

Line 6 AX2 212

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

AX2 212, Modelling Combo Guitar Amp from Line 6.


7 user reviews

Line 6 AX2 212 tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: Line 6
  • Model: AX2 212
  • Category: Modelling Combo Guitar Amps
  • Added in our database on: 04/03/2004

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

Line 6 AX2 212 user reviews

Average Score:4.0( 4/5 based on 7 reviews )
 2 reviews29 %
 4 reviews57 %
 1 user review14 %
MGR/Tom Naughton01/27/2004

MGR/Tom Naughton's review"Line 6 AX2"

Line 6 AX2 212
Paid 800 new

Like the midi interface
Hookup your computer and start dailing away
Just about nothing this amp can't do

It's HEAVY to lug around
( thats about it )

Soild cab construction
the rest is a little lacking
I broke a potimeter and had to break it open only to find cheap parts inside


I still give the amp a 9-10

This review was originally published on http://www.musicgearreview.com
»
MGR/Joe11/24/2003

MGR/Joe's review"Line 6 AX2"

Line 6 AX2 212
Guitar Center for around 500 USD used. I was looking for a nice amp at a reasonable price.

I like everything. Nice effects, warm sound. It looks nice, too. And, it is easily upgraded to a 4x12 with an extension cabinet.

The internal battery will die on you every few years. It's a pain to get replaced but once you do, you'll be playing again, like crazy.

Built very well, solid construction.

Nice amp, Line 6 is a great company for amps and this one is a prime example of that.

This review was originally published on http://www.musicgearreview.com
»
MGR/Larry Aikens11/30/2001

MGR/Larry Aikens's review"Line 6 AX2"

Line 6 AX2 212
This amp was purchased at Music World in Hopkinsville, Ky. about two and a half years ago. The owner is a friend of mine and we made I traded a G&L SC-3 Electric Guitar & $500 for the AX2 and the Foot control board. All tolled I payed about $1025.00. I purchased it for stage use with my band Renegade!

What I like best is the various array of amp models you can attain just from a touch of the foot control board. Second, is the ease of use after going over the owners manual a couple of times. It appears more complicated than it really is. Next is the foot controller which has two pedals and the controls you need to shift gears on the fly without fumbling with the amplifier itself! The right pedal allows me to control my volume with ease, and the second pedal allows me to add a wah to any patch that I am in. No additional power cord need for the foot board. It runs off a phone-like cable. This amp also allows you to choose amp and cabinet combos. You can take a Marshall 100watt head and set it on a 2x12 cabinet, or a 60watt Fender and stack it on a 4x12 cabinet! The coolest thing that this amp does(at least to me!) is you can make it sound as though the speakers are flared in or out, as if you grabbed the speakers and pushed or pulled on them! Very cool!

It's a heavy son-of-a-gun! I put casters on it to make it easier to move around. Saving new patches is sometimes a trick if you're not paying attention to what you're doing. You can lose your work without even realizing what hit you. Amp cover should be part of the deal!

Very sturdy and well built! I purchased the optional cover to protect my investment.

It's a fantastic amp and very versatile. My band plays everything from old country to Metallica and it has the sounds to support whatever genre of music we're playing.

This review was originally published on http://www.musicgearreview.com
»
MGR/Anonymous06/25/2001

MGR/Anonymous's review"Line 6 AX2"

Line 6 AX2 212
Bought it at a Firehouse In Grand Rapids... paid 1300.00 for the amp and the floor board...



Awesome... Simply awesome this amp has the ability to switch from completely different tones at the touch of a button... A very versatile unit...



Almost too much customization in one amp...



High quality



Buy this amp...


This review was originally published on http://www.musicgearreview.com
»

Line 6 AX2 212 images

  • Line 6 AX2 212
  • Line 6 AX2 212
  • Line 6 AX2 212
  • Line 6 AX2 212

Discover other products!

Other names: ax2212, ax 2 212

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.