Zoom 1202
+

Zoom 1202

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

1202, Multi-Effects Processor from Zoom.


4 user reviews
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

Zoom 1202 tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: Zoom
  • Model: 1202
  • Category: Multi-Effects Processors
  • Added in our database on: 01/01/2003

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

Zoom 1202 user reviews

Average Score:4.0( 4/5 based on 4 reviews )
 1 user review25 %
 2 reviews50 %
 1 user review25 %
Audience: Value For Money :
ensoniqman12/17/2019

ensoniqman's review"Pretty Clean Sound"

Zoom 1202
Bought this to replace the Alesis PicoVerb I have been using for a couple of years. Was not entirely happy with that unit (one of the 1/4" pots was making noise when jiggled). And the plates and Chorus/reverb sounds were just ok. Fine for a small studio, church, or gig. After using a G2 Zoom pedal for my guitar and reading reviews of the legendary Zoom rack from back in the 1990 years, I decided to try this 1202 Rack made by Zoom. Although the Chorus/Reverb/Plates etc. are a bit wet, they are CLEAN compared to the Alesis. Pot tuners are very sensitive also, so dialing in to your preference is pretty good. I use this in a small room with my DAW for keys, drum module, computer and 12 channel mixer inputs. Unit seems cheaply built (bottom of product line) but got it less than $50 bucks. Well worth it. Still testing...have not tried it for mics or guitars yet.
»
zeetoon02/23/2012

zeetoon's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)" Too many blows!"

Zoom 1202
Full multi effect, but few editable parameters.
Used on a guitar amp that blows a little already, not for home recording.

UTILIZATION

Easy to use, but keep the manual handy as a knob is used for several parameters according to the preset.

SOUND QUALITY

The effects are quite satisfactory.

OVERALL OPINION

This is the low end, what is more ancient. At present it is important not to buy this thing used, and if a friend wants you to offer it, it is certainly not a true friend!
»
_Chris_05/21/2003

_Chris_'s review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

Zoom 1202
In total 512 possible effects (number * number of effects presets)

Digital (DSP)

Jack Connectors, Brach pedal bypass / walk, separate power supply.

19 "rack 1U.

UTILIZATION

The selection of an effect is simple, one button selects the effect, one selects a preset for this purpose. Then there are two knobs which are responsible for changing the values ​​of each effect.
The manual is simple and clear, as the unit.

SOUND QUALITY

The effects are powerful, but the settings are very accurate.
There is a significant blow.

OVERALL OPINION

I use it for 5 years

What I like most is the ease of use and power effects

What I like least is the breath produced by this device.

Value for price is right given the opportunity. (Original price: approximately € 300)
»
Duff-prod06/14/2009

Duff-prod's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

Zoom 1202
Boite a cousin of the effect 1201
2 in / 2 out + 1 jack for pedal
Editing is done on the machine itself.
But the "presets" already gives you what to do
you have 2 main benches and a Mini EQ and entered a mini EQ out
say that a good reverb and a good delay.
rack without problem.

UTILIZATION

Simple.les keys are very nice.
Very easy to use in less than a minute we find what we want.
The gates are cool, perfect on drums and percussion!!
The manual, Ive not yet open!

SOUND QUALITY

That's the bottom hurts, compared to its cousin the 1201,
effects be less relevant and certainly less powerful.
I use it on different instruments, but I understood that it could change the texture of "loops" of battery.

Moreover, the result is very good on the piano and other keyboards synthetic.
on guitars and bass, its not used to much ...
I actually had a studio ZOOM 1201: and if we compare the 1202 is worse.
the 1201 has more effect and even easier to use, and especially the effects are better defined (with the 1202, it changed little effect without perceiving the difference ... you have more time to adjust. ..) I have read that the blast was very present, I feel like saying, if you but the bottom is sure ... but its still set properly.

OVERALL OPINION

I use it regularly since 3years.
Ideal on drum loop and keyboard.

the + is its ease of use, and the buttons are nice
boxes of its foreign exchange effects with digital screens where you must press buttons 35 before reaching something correct.Avec the zoom settings are done in 2.2.

the -: the 1201 is still better.
if the effects do not sound synthetic at all, they are very good especially for the price.

I will ever be the same choice, but if I find a 1201 not too expensive I ressigne all away, but I'll keep my 1202, basically if you can get it at a price argus (50 euro) is really a great deal on the other hand if you ask more than 100 euro, so it will reflect a 2 time ...
»

Zoom 1202 images

  • Zoom 1202
  • Zoom 1202
  • Zoom 1202
  • Zoom 1202

Zoom 1202 manuals and other files

Discover other products!

Other Zoom multi-Effects Processors

Other categories in Studio Effects

Other names: studio 1202

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.