Boss OD-2R TURBO OverDrive
+

Boss OD-2R TURBO OverDrive

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

OD-2R TURBO OverDrive, Overdrive pedal from Boss.


3 user reviews

Boss OD-2R TURBO OverDrive tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: Boss
  • Model: OD-2R TURBO OverDrive
  • Category: Overdrive pedals
  • Added in our database on: 01/29/2006

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

Boss OD-2R TURBO OverDrive user reviews

Average Score:4.7( 4.7/5 based on 3 reviews )
 1 user review33 %
 1 user review33 %
 1 user review33 %
MGR/Anonymous03/04/2004

MGR/Anonymous's review"Boss Turbo Overdrive Pedal"

Boss OD-2R TURBO OverDrive
Bought it off ebay for $30. I needed a nice overdrive pedal that didn't sound like a distortion pedal.

It has a turbo on and off knob, it sounds better on off. You can really get a nice overdrive out of the Boss Turbo Overdrive pedal when the turbo knob is on off.

When you have the turbo on knob on on, it sounds too much like a distortion pedal, but other than that it is great.

Built great, boss made it.

Good overdrive pedal.

This review was originally published on http://www.musicgearreview.com
»
iamqman08/01/2011

iamqman's review"Nice overdrive"

Boss OD-2R TURBO OverDrive
This is one of the very best pedals that Boss ever made. It has the normal contl knobs as you would see on many overdrive and distortion pedals from Boss. But it also has a turbo switch to go from a mild distortion to the turbo distortion. Many say that this revision of this pedal had more distortion but they sound pretty close to the same. The next feature that is visible was remote input to connect a remote foot switch to control the turbo on and off. I like to keep the turbo in the ON position. I think I read somewhere that Edge always had it on. So therefore I did as well. The On position for the turbo is where this pedal shines anyway. I would have my Gain up to around 12:00 ad the tone around 11:00 and the Level at unity level to my amp tone.

UTILIZATION

Specifications

* Controls: Level, Tone, Drive, 2-way Turbo Switch
* Connectors: Input, Output, Remote, AC Adaptor
* Current Draw: 16 mA (DC 9V)
* Weight: 440 g (1 lb.)
* Nominal Input Level: -20dBm
* Input Impedance: 1Mohm
* Nominal Output Level: -20dBm
* Output Impedance: 1kohm
* Residual Noise Level: -110 dBm(lHF-A, Typ.)
* Recommended AC Adaptor: PSA Series


SOUND QUALITY


To get a good classic rock run this pedal with a MArshall amp of some kind and a nice Gibson Les Paul. The coolest part of this pedal is getting a great classic rock tone when you jump the channels of a plexi or JMP Marshall amp. They just work and sound fantastic together.

I would also suggest running this pedal in front of a Fender Hot Rod Deluxe with a good quality delay in the mix.. Same result as the Marshall and it will sound great! This pedal is easy to get a good valve sound of of it. All you need to do is get it in front of an good amp and it will do the work for you.

OVERALL OPINION

These pedals were made by Boss from 1994 to 1999 so the used market is the only way to go at this point. These are great pedals to get a good classic rock tone from. I would recommend this pedal to anyone who uses an overdrive pedal in front of there amp and needs a good boost to get their amp sizzling. This pedal will do that in spades. It is an easy pedal to dial in and you will be cranking out tones with ease as so as you find that perfect sweet spot.
»
Adrimed05/22/2009

Adrimed's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

Boss OD-2R TURBO OverDrive
Boss Turbo Overdrive (remote)
Battery Power / 9volts sector.
Between 1/1 output jacks.
Remote function to trigger the turbo mode via a switch.
4 knobs: level / tone / drive / turbo

USE

Nothing too complicated knobs are progressive.

SOUND QUALITY

This pedal never suited me, not my type ...
Simple crunch sound is a little bawling and acidulous not Gnant but a bit boring!
A high gain is the distortion rather flat and uniform hard rock genre of 80s'.
Turbo Mode is even worse! Helps push up the big distortion pchue.
Nothing really transcendent ...

NOTICE GLOBAL

I eventually resell this pedal after 10 years all the same, I could have done it before!
Not really my musical tastes appropriates it frankly better Xiste!
After a work, it will delight some!
Recommended for hard rock fans, punck type AC / DC, Nirvana and company ... OCCAZ for max 50 euro remains OGLA.
»

Boss OD-2R TURBO OverDrive images

  • Boss OD-2R TURBO OverDrive
  • Boss OD-2R TURBO OverDrive
  • Boss OD-2R TURBO OverDrive
  • Boss OD-2R TURBO OverDrive

Boss OD-2R TURBO OverDrive manuals and other files

Discover other products!

Other names: od 2r turbo over drive, od2rturbooverdrive, od 2 r turbo overdrive, od2 rturbooverdrive, od2r turbo overdrive, od 2r turbo overdrive, od2rturbooverdrive, od 2 r turbo overdrive, od2 rturbooverdrive, od2r, od2 r, od 2r, od 2 r, od 2r turbo over drive, od 2rturbo overdrive, od2r turbo overdrive, turbo overdrive od 2r, turbooverdrive, OD-2r, OD-2 r

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.