Marshall 4203 Artist [1986-1991]
+

Marshall 4203 Artist [1986-1991]

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

4203 Artist [1986-1991], Solid-State Combo Guitar Amp from Marshall in the Artist series.


2 user reviews

Marshall 4203 Artist [1986-1991] tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer:Marshall
  • Model:4203 Artist [1986-1991]
  • Series:Artist
  • Category:Solid-State Combo Guitar Amps
  • Added in our database on: 04/02/2004

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

Fill in the product description

»

Marshall 4203 Artist [1986-1991] user reviews

frankyp12/07/2007

frankyp's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

Marshall 4203 Artist [1986-1991]
Tubes (2 EL34 and a 12 AX7) small but powerful, output 30 watts, sounds a lot more.  8 ohms Speaker (CELESTION VINTAGE 30) if used alone, it's important to click into 4 ohms when you add an 8 ohm external speaker.
Large rooms: one below and pan baffle 412/8ohms: the slap of 5 HP! small clubs, RPET? single lightweight (but tough trs)!
that 8 / 10 because of the feeble transformer.

UTILIZATION

The clean channel is clean enough (hybrid circuit) without being Fenderish (less bass and treble, more mediums) and channel drive a <span style="text-decoration: underline;"><strong>big sound Marshall lamp:</strong></span> the control pedals as the old reverb ressort.Pas effect on it (design 1989-1990). I use it with my Gibson Les Paul Custom or my DK2T Jackson (with Seymour Duncan US)

Correction 2010: 450 sold with accessories, to finance a 2 bodies.

SOUNDS

For the boogie or rock and hard rock. Metal? why not with the right pedals ....( metal muff ...)
The sound is not crystal clear. prfrez for a fender. Clearly, powerful and clean.
The sound can be saturated crunch, overdrive or distortion really. But when winning is the bottom, little opportunity to vary the power.

OVERALL OPINION

Used since its purchase in 1989 as well as a group in orchestra if one is being protected a little strong. No tube changes from the purchase.
Attention: Once the capacitor grill.
6/12/07: Important: Do not impede air circulation! my fly was too closed and I had problem of oxidation of the circuits! <span style="text-decoration: underline;">Alain Lafon me everything again step by step</span> ... <span style="text-decoration: underline;"><strong>this</strong></span> fragile <span style="text-decoration: underline;"><strong>oxidation</strong></span> that I put no 10/10

I also have a Hot Rod in 1999 (all United States) whichis more reliable and with better clean sound serious.
and also a Peavy classic 30 head with a big cab 212 I like!
»
pataclop04/03/2008

pataclop's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

Marshall 4203 Artist [1986-1991]
For dtails techniques, see previous ones opinion ...

I prcise even when it is plutt heavy for its size but solid particulirement

UTILIZATION

Then the use could not be simpler, and this is the lack of ncessairement effects incorporated, 2 channels clean / overdrive with a footswitch + spring reverb.

You plug the jack and go to dcolage

SOUNDS

It's a tube amp, saying it has not said everything ... but almost
It is a 30 watt but said it was worth prcdemment or even more than 100 watts transistor in terms of power, in terms of quality is incomparable.
The clean is beautiful, without reaching a Fender amp, but we say personally I find it MORE than adequate.
The gain is fairly monstrous, too for individual use, in my room I do not shoot more than a 2 / 10, which is a shame because the sound is more beautiful when you increase the master ...
Its typical Marshall, big fat saturation that I would call a little vintage into the grain, a pure delight

OVERALL OPINION

Bought used for next to nothing is a bargain, I pass on my 15 watt behringer has a I tell you not slap ...

Amp perfect for the rock / hard rock but can also agree to blues and mtal with equipment adquate
»

Marshall 4203 Artist [1986-1991] images

  • Marshall 4203 Artist [1986-1991]
  • Marshall 4203 Artist [1986-1991]
  • Marshall 4203 Artist [1986-1991]
  • Marshall 4203 Artist [1986-1991]

Discover other products!

Other names: 4203 artist [1986 1991], 4203artist[19861991], 4203 artist[19861991], 4203artist [1986 1991], 4203 artist , 4203artist, 4203 artist, 4203artist

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.