Marshall MG100HDFX
+

Marshall MG100HDFX

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

MG100HDFX, Solid-State Guitar Amp Head from Marshall in the MG 2nd Gen series.


24 user reviews

Marshall MG100HDFX tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer:Marshall
  • Model:MG100HDFX
  • Series:MG 2nd Gen
  • Category:Solid-State Guitar Amp Heads
  • Added in our database on: 10/26/2009

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

Fill in the product description

»

Marshall MG100HDFX user reviews

MGR/Evan01/30/2005

MGR/Evan's review"Marshall MG100HDFX"

Marshall MG100HDFX
I bought this from a local guitar store (Bizarre Guitar) for $635.00.

It is nice and loud, excellent clean tones and the overdrive is great, too. I use a Boss Metal Zone through it and I can get exactly the tone I want out of it.

After a few days it started making a buzzing sound from the fan. I took it back and they said they fixed it, but the day after I got it home it started doing it again, and now it's back with them. I also have a friend who had the same amp and the same problem.

Heavy duty and well built, except for the fan problem with mine.

Putting aside the annoying sound from the fan (it goes away after a couple of minutes), this is a great amp and comes for a great price. I'd definitely recommend it for anyone looking to get their first half stack.

This review was originally published on http://www.musicgearreview.com
»
MGR/luis carranza06/21/2004

MGR/luis carranza's review"Marshall MG100HDFX Head"

Marshall MG100HDFX
I saw this guitar in many magazines and websites. i was abit low on cash and wanted a good piece of equipment at a good price. while i was at a local guitar store i saw the MG100HDFX head out on display so i decided to give it a try. it had alot of great features and packed quite a punch so i decided to take it. for around $400 this head was a great investment.

This head is amazing. i absoluting loved. it has many different features not only does it have 2 different channels(with footswitch) it also comes with 4 different effects which include, reverb, chorus, flanger, and delay. the MG100HDFX head pack 100 watts of pure marshal power. definetly something worth buying for the guitar player on a tight budget.
whats really great about this head is that it works great with either the MG412 cab or the 1960A cab. another feature it comes equipped with is FDD (frequency dependent dampening) which really changes your tone. digital effect, 2 different channels, cd and headphone inputs make this guitar head a great purchase for any guitarist.

there really isnt anything bad to say about this guitar head. i'd say the only downside is that its a different shade of black from any other marshal amps. but other than that there's really nothing wrong with it.

The MG100HDFX head is a strong head bult to travel. i can honestly say that this head can take quite a beating a still work like brand new. The worksmanship of the head is great. everything down to the last screw is made sure to be in sure perfection.

i personaly love this head. its deffinetly a professional head at a not so professional price.

This review was originally published on http://www.musicgearreview.com
»
MGR/Anonymous01/01/2004

MGR/Anonymous's review"Marshall MG100HDFX"

Marshall MG100HDFX
I bought this head at Guitar Center for 380 dollars. I had to replace it twice but I've always wanted a marshall so i didn't care. The third head works perfectly.

I love the distortion and the clean tones, they're amasing. My old amps dont stand a chance to this one. it sounds awsome with the bass all the way up it brings out the gain and makes a great palm muting sound.It's perfect for any type of music.

I didn't like returning 2 of them but whatever.

It seems durable I hant really been moving it around much so I dont know how it handles on the road but it looks like it should hold up.

BUY THIS ITS MARSHALL AND SUMWHAT AFFORDABLE

This review was originally published on http://www.musicgearreview.com
»
MGR/leroy spook strickland11/12/2003

MGR/leroy spook strickland's review"Marshall MG100HDFX"

Marshall MG100HDFX
i picked this amp up at apple music in portland oregon for $395.00

i love the tone it sounds so much like my old jcm 800 and the built in f/x are just awesome. i use the delay on my solo's everynight. and this thing is so loud it just melts peoples faces. we have been told were the loudest band in portland and i have never had to crank it above half for a show. i dial in my e/q then use the contoure knob to tweak my tone and fine tune the crunch.

well not much really i wish it had a patch to use multiple f/x at the same time to like use some long delay then hit a switch for some short delay but hay i'm just splitting hairs here cause this thing just rocks.

the handle is a bit on the weak side but other than that its built very well and for the price it's just amazing!! if somting happend to it i would deffinatly buy another one. infact if i had the budget to buy anything i wanted i would by 3 full stacks of these!!

great amp sounds killer and will beat the hell out of anything else out there in its price range. you can hear it first hand at any of our shows check out www.hydrozeen.com

This review was originally published on http://www.musicgearreview.com
»

Marshall MG100HDFX images

  • Marshall MG100HDFX
  • Marshall MG100HDFX
  • Marshall MG100HDFX
  • Marshall MG100HDFX

Marshall MG100HDFX manuals and other files

Discover other products!

Other names: mg 100hdfx, mg100 hdfx, mg100hdfx mg412a, mg100hdfxmg412a, mg 100hdfx mg 412a, mg100 hdfx mg412 a, mg100 hdfxmg412 a, , mg100hdfx3corps, mg 100 hdfx 3 corps, mg100 hdfx3 corps, mg100hdfx 3corps

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.