Boss VE-5 Vocal Performer
+

Boss VE-5 Vocal Performer

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

VE-5 Vocal Performer, Vocal Processor from Boss in the VE series.


2 user reviews
Prices starting at $250 Prix moyen : $262

Boss VE-5 Vocal Performer tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: Boss
  • Model: VE-5 Vocal Performer
  • Series: VE
  • Category: Vocal Processors
  • Added in our database on: 03/28/2012

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

Buy new Boss VE-5 Vocal Performer

Amazon Boss VE-5 Vocal Performer Effects Processor Red & PigHog PP9V PowerPig 9V DC 1000ma Power Supply Bundle $259.99
Amazon Boss VE-5 Vocal Performer Effect Processor (Red) $249.99
Amazon BOSS VE-5 - White $249.99
Amazon Boss VE-5 Vocal Performer Effects Processor Red with 1 Year Free Extended Warranty $279.99
Sweetwater VE-5 - Red $279.99

Boss VE-5 Vocal Performer user reviews

Average Score:4.0( 4/5 based on 2 reviews )
 2 reviews100 %
JimboSpins01/02/2013

JimboSpins's review"It has been a pleasure working with this vocal processor"

Boss VE-5 Vocal Performer
The VE-5 is a vocal effects processor that is made for the live musician. Using this pedal takes a little more effort than you standard live foot pedal because it has smaller buttons that will require your hands to do the activating so for a liver performance that is something to definitely consider. You can purchase this processor in either red, or white but both models are exactly the same with the same specs it is just a personal preference of which color you like. I think that it is priced decent at the 280 because it does have a lot effects and it allows you to dig a litter deeper instead of just using the basic effects of some of the lower end TC Helicon vocal effects pedals.

UTILIZATION

Using this vocal processor is easy but it would help to read through the manual so you can learn how to use it properly. Since this is not a “foot pedal” style of a vocal processor you they made it so you can mount it to your microphone stand which really comes in handy and one of our vocalist uses this processor a lot. He mounts it right to his stand and has it all figured out and knows what to press without even looking at it!

SOUND QUALITY

Sounds are great, some really good reverbs and other effects. It gives you the "live vocal" sound that you will need to have. But I do suggest messing around with it first before you use it live because you will need to know exactly which sound you want to use. Some of them sound very similar until you use them live!

OVERALL OPINION

There is also a neat feature with the VE-5, you can save your favorite sounds to a button so you do not have to search for it. You can do this with up to 3 different sounds that you love. There are buttons right on the middle of the unit labeled A,B and C. You can just use those to save your favorite sound and then they will be available at just the press of a single button. This option is great for a live show so you do not even have to mess with the unit at all.
»
juxy_j01/16/2014

juxy_j's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)" Very correct = Boss Roland never disappointed"

Boss VE-5 Vocal Performer
The effect proper pitch or elecrictune my bleuffé (corrects up to real-time voice) Autotune style, so from time to time you can not stay on a note you aid perfectly without an electric voice as "sher" or ...

Then + you can also use the battery with :)
and it does not take place and can be attached to the microphone stand

UTILIZATION

Simpler you die :)

+ in there 3 preferred embodiment A, B, C for the song "live" you can change carefree on one setting that you recorded.

A singer girlfriend used to live or recorded with me, she uses only not need to make a briefing to learn how to use :)

SOUND QUALITY

I used to spend my MC-909 or MC-808 roland, to avoid fiddling with the settings of the machines that are complex to use an outside voice and to avoid having to repeat the reverb settings on each sampler music.

The effects are very correct for singing any time for an instrument I would opt for the boss ve-20.

They incorporated in a micro processor but I do not think he can compete shure / sennheizer style for me it is a gadget: p

OVERALL OPINION

I ve try a tc helicon very good even better and 300 € more expensive, but when I test the boss ve-5 I jump on it, simple and direct result without setting tweak and full of complex settings button and a manual to fear and loss of time just for effect

my research in a speech processor was
1: price
2: Quality
3: Facilitate
Ve = Boss-5

thank you roland
»

Boss VE-5 Vocal Performer news

Boss Ships the VE-5

Boss Ships the VE-5

Published on 06/05/12
The Boss VE-5 Vocal Performer, an effects processor and looper for vocalists, is now available.

[Musikmesse] Boss VE-5

Published on 03/22/12

Video Boss VE-5 @Musikmesse

Published on 03/22/12

Boss VE-5 Vocal Performer images

  • Boss VE-5 Vocal Performer
  • Boss VE-5 Vocal Performer
  • Boss VE-5 Vocal Performer
  • Boss VE-5 Vocal Performer

Boss VE-5 Vocal Performer videos

Boss VE-5 Vocal Performer manuals and other files

Discover other products!

Other names: ve 5 vocalperformer, ve5vocalperformer, ve5 vocalperformer, ve5 vocal performer, ve 5vocal performer, VE-5

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.