Marshall MG412A
+

Marshall MG412A

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

MG412A, 4x12 Guitar Cabinet from Marshall in the MG series.


7 user reviews

Marshall MG412A tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: Marshall
  • Model: MG412A
  • Series: MG
  • Category: 4x12 Guitar Cabinets
  • Added in our database on: 12/09/2003

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

Marshall MG412A user reviews

Average Score:4.2( 4.2/5 based on 7 reviews )
 3 reviews43 %
 2 reviews29 %
 1 user review14 %
King Loudness01/25/2012

King Loudness's review"Blehh...."

Marshall MG412A
The Marshall MG412A is the company's cheapest level cab and is meant to go with their solid state MG100 head, or act as a 4x12 rig for those who can't afford a 4x12 of a higher calibre. It's actually slightly smaller than the conventional 1960 cab which has its pluses and minuses. The lighter weight means that's definitely a little easier to cart around than a regular model and it doesn't cause as much strain on the back. However, it also sounds thinner and cheaper because of this. The tones are certainly lacking in low end heft as well as punchiness, especially at higher volumes. In a band mix the cab doesn't really offer the solid backbone to stand up in a mix. Using high volume tube rigs the sound tends to get buried in a mix, especially when other guitarists are in the mix. It's loaded with cheap Celestion branded speakers that are built for this model. They aren't the same quality as a Vintage 30 or Greenback though, they are pretty flat and bland sounding without much top end sizzle or punch in the midrange. However the cheap construction is a bigger fault here, because you're left with a very thin and cheaply made enclosure that will always sound inherently thin regardless of speaker choice. It's really not a surprise given the cheaper price of this cab, but then again I've had cheaper cabs from other companies that did sound thicker than this. Your milage may vary though. For just a beater cab to use for lower volume applications it sounds okay, but it really doesn't hold up very well at higher volumes. Players might be enticed by the fact that it's a cheap cab emblazoned with the Marshall name, but if you need a decent cab for gigging applications I would look elsewhere.
»
wizzy06/23/2007

wizzy's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

Marshall MG412A
I would like to know whether this branch marshall cabinet can be anything other than a head -it is possible to connect a combo amp eg a marshall amp MG100DFX? thank you
»
Malpares12/16/2006

Malpares's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

Marshall MG412A
Well then, here's about a little over one month that I use.
The sound quality is the appointment even if it is not the top of the cab. The sound is very well distributed and of good quality. This cabinet has 4 Celestion (it should be entry level but still it's good!)
I have not tried other models, since I bought a MG100HDFX logically and I took his cabinet! But I have used other models and I can tell you that this cab is really good!
I just contradict the previous opinion regarding the coating fragile: I carried in my car this cab to my home where I make them repeat a dozen times and I have not had a single pets ! I find it really solid! + Well now I need to transport saw that I was ready for a JCM800 1960 TV repeats.
For the price, the quality is really there! One critic Marshall lot, but I think Marshall is still good quality!
I would do that choice again! Do the same!
I put 9 / 10 because nothing is perfect (I note in relation to price and quality!)
»
DamsUniverse12/13/2006

DamsUniverse's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

Marshall MG412A
I have a little over a year and a cab that price is acceptable frankly trs.
its level, it comes out pretty well: the cab features four Celestion, low-end of course .. but even when Celestion.
In addition it is still light enough (only possible transport on short distances ... well, at least)
By the coating against him looks a little more dlicat ... I had a lot on one side but the worst is that I see how (he has 2 trip once in a lifetime). So apparently it takes is a little hitch that is dteriore ca.
I'm sorry for against, even if it is light, there ale no wheels.

I put a 8 / 10 for that price you can afford a good dja small amplification scne.
»

Marshall MG412A images

  • Marshall MG412A
  • Marshall MG412A
  • Marshall MG412A
  • Marshall MG412A

Discover other products!

Other names: mg 412a, mg412 a

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.