Sennheiser e 815 S
+

Sennheiser e 815 S

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

e 815 S, Dynamic Microphone from Sennheiser in the evolution 800 series.


9 user reviews

Sennheiser e 815 S tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer:Sennheiser
  • Model:e 815 S
  • Series:evolution 800
  • Category:Dynamic Microphones
  • Added in our database on: 03/27/2004

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

Fill in the product description

»

Sennheiser e 815 S user reviews

Average Score:2.5( 2.5/5 based on 9 reviews )
 1 user review11 %
 1 user review11 %
 1 user review11 %
 2 reviews22 %
Value For Money :
mrjason12/29/2012

mrjason's review"Not for live use!"

Sennheiser e 815 S
The sennheiser e815S is a dynamic vocal microphone that is very affordable only costing 130 dollars for the 3 pack of them which is what I bought. At first I thought I was getting a great deal on a great microphone but after using them I noticed they were not very good with handling stage noise. I ended up returning them about a week after I purchased them because if they cannot handle stage noise then I will have no use for them.

OVERALL OPINION

If you are in a completely silent room using them the sound was not too bad, but in a real club or night scene using these sounded awful! It was a good thing that we also do a quick run through before we do the real show; we had a chance to use them with just some general bar sounds going on in the back ground it picked almost everything up. We knew that we could not use them when it came time to go live so we sent them back and got a refund.
These would be great practice mics because they are small and have decent quality but if you want to use them for performance I just don’t think it is possible to use them because of everything they pick up. It will make you sound horrible using these on a stage with noise going on all around them. I do not recommend getting these for live use, I do however think it is a great practice microphone and if you are getting 3 of them for that price it is almost a steal. Just do not use them for a real live show or it could end your career quickly. On the upside they do have an on and off switch on them and they are rugged and built to last.
»
Denys12/02/2004

Denys's review

Sennheiser e 815 S
Cardioid polar pattern
With switch
Frequency response: 80 - 12,000 Hz
Sensitivity (free field, no load) 1.5 mV/Pa (1 kHz)
Nominal impedance: 350 ohms
Minimum terminating impedance 1 kOhm
Weight: 11.64 oz (330 g)
Dimensions: 7.09" (180mm) x 1.89" (48mm)

OVERALL OPINION

All-purpose mic. I use it for live vocals (I don't have a home studio). It can be used for anything and I have already used it as overhead for drums without any issues.

I've used it for 1.5 years for vocals. I play keyboards in a rock band and I sing backing vocals besides singing a coupe of songs myself.
I'm no pro and haven't tested other mics so I only give it 8 points, even if I am very satisfied with it. It looks very solid and, for the price, I would buy it again.
»
beefandfrog09/05/2005

beefandfrog's review

Sennheiser e 815 S
Vocal mic (backing vocals, especially)

OVERALL OPINION

I bought it about 6 months ago and I think I'll resell it.
The output level is incredibly weak. At first I thought it was a problem with the mixer.
Plus, it's very sensitive to feedbacks.
There's simply no point in comparing it with other mics as the sm58 or beta 58! Spend another $30 or $40 and get yourself an sm58.
»
jessy97104/10/2006

jessy971's review

Sennheiser e 815 S
e815s mic for live singing or recording, it lacks some breadth but it's the best at this price point.

OVERALL OPINION

I have heard it live and in recordings with a small behringer mixer and the price matches its quality. Very good mic to start out without going broke, and there is simply no comparison with other low-end mics. It's worth pointing out that it's sturdy.

I give it 10 due to its value for money and sturdiness.
»

Sennheiser e 815 S images

  • Sennheiser e 815 S
  • Sennheiser e 815 S
  • Sennheiser e 815 S
  • Sennheiser e 815 S

Discover other products!

Other names: e815s, e815 s, e 815s

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.