DigiTech RP360
+

DigiTech RP360

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

RP360, Multi-Effects for Electric Guitar from DigiTech in the RP series.


1 user review
public price: $224 VAT

DigiTech RP360 tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer:DigiTech
  • Model:RP360
  • Series:RP
  • Category:Multi-Effects for Electric Guitar
  • Added in our database on: 11/08/2013

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

Fill in the product description

»

DigiTech RP360 user reviews

Average Score:4.0(4/5 based on 1 review)
 1 user review100 %
Aleskino10/22/2014

Aleskino's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)" Compact and complete for practice at home"

DigiTech RP360
An all digital effects, compact embeds the essential tools to practice at home ...

Amp models / simulations of speakers (detachable)
82 effects: there is a choice! Full range of Tube Screamers, Boss pedals, Big Muff etc. Also Compressions, EQ, and Noise Gate. Not to mention the modulations, delays and reverbs

- 198 presets: 99 factory, 99 user
- Looper up to 40 seconds
- 60 drum grooves
- Tuner

Connectors:
- Streaming audio: 2 x USB 2
- Input for expression pedal or footswitch 3 button
- 2 outputs (L / R) 6.3mm
- Headphone output on stereo mini jack 3.5mm
- Auxiliary Input on 3.5mm stereo mini

The presets are editable via downloadable software on the site Digitech (Nexus available for Windows and IOs)

UTILIZATION

Easy grip at first: one branch, is clicked everywhere and it works ... The interface is fairly intuitive, the screen display particularly well thought out. In short, a good place for ergonomics and simplicity of the craft.

Then you have to really take the time to read the manual and play with the settings to enjoy.

The editing software is fun: you can really have fun, learn and test. Practice: a "Sound Check" function allows you to change looper loop sequence and edit live effects applied. on the other hand, there is no possibility to reorder the presets ... it's ugly and it requires a lot of manipulation to place 5 or 6 sounds I use all the time on the list.

Different modes: Stompbox (single pedal type), Preset, Bank. I find that with three footswitches, it does well in home / studio. For use on stage, the pedal 3 switches (not included) seems essential.

The tuner and looper minimum (40 seconds) but practice, ditto for the rhythms do not plan to do wonders with, but can be used in the spirit of the Swiss Army knife!

SOUND QUALITY

I find it hard to comment on the quality of the effects. As usual reverbs and delays are rather nice digital, for lack of roundness against it in overdrive and distortion.

the factory presets are caricatures, some are downright otherworldly. The first thing to do is simplify it ... and it works: I find myself to enjoy myself with!

Bad point against for by Digitech which does not offer sharing community online preset ... or a rotten thing where nobody puts feet or ears. Ben then Digitech? Should follow the example of the Fender Fuse community!

I use it with an amp, more rarely headphone (good sound quality - but very high ... watch out eardrums)

OVERALL OPINION

Consider it as a great multi-tool handy at home: it is a gift at this price.
I use it for 6 months, and I probably would keep a long time for his universal and practical. To go from Clapton to AC / DC kick, work pace, do an improvisation on a backingtrack it's obvious no brainer.


what I love most: ergonomics, easy editing sounds.
What I like least: the lack of presets to share online, and the headphones incorrectly calibrated.
»

DigiTech RP360 news

New Digitech RP-360 guitar multi-effect

New Digitech RP-360 guitar multi-effect

Published on 11/08/13
DigiTech will soon launch a new multi-effect pedal for guitar, named RP-360, available with or without built-in expression pedal.

DigiTech RP360 images

  • DigiTech RP360
  • DigiTech RP360
  • DigiTech RP360
  • DigiTech RP360

DigiTech RP360 videos

Discover other products!

Other DigiTech multi-Effects for Electric Guitar

Other categories in Guitar multi-effects

Other names: rp 360, rp 360 no pedal, rp 360 nopedal, rp360nopedal, rp360 nopedal, rp360 no pedal

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.