MOTU 896
+

MOTU 896

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

896, FireWire audio interface from MOTU in the 896 series.


9 user reviews
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

MOTU 896 tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer:MOTU
  • Model:896
  • Series:896
  • Category:FireWire audio interfaces
  • Added in our database on: 04/01/2002

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

Fill in the product description

»

MOTU 896 user reviews

stompboxjon08/29/2012

stompboxjon's review"Very well built unit"

MOTU 896
This Fire Wire interface was used to replace our PCI set up that we had. It was a lot easy to use and better for use to use this interface than use the one we were using. The MOTU 896 changed a lot of my views on Fire Wire interfaces, at first I was not really liking them because was use to using the regular PCI interfaces. The MOTU 896 is a pretty big unit and will take up 2 rack spaces. But it does support sample rates up to 96 kHz with 24 Bits. Also you can use your FireWire to “daisy chain” one 896 to another one if you need more inputs for your recordings. The MOTU 896 seems to be a monster when it comes to microphone plug ins and usability. The 896 is the upgraded version of the 828, which came out in the 90’s if I am correct and the 896 came out in around 2001-2002. The unit itself is very well build and is made to take a massive beating. I don’t see this thing every failing on anyone because of its size and well built framing. Keep aware that its not portable at all, so you will need to live it in the rack space. it’s a pretty permanent interface.


UTILIZATION

I have used the 896 by MOTU on my computer running over 300Mhz and had no problem, syncing and hooking up the interface to your computer couldn’t be any easier. Latency is almost zero and I have used this in almost any software you can think of that was out in the early 2000’s. Most machines just aren't built like this anymore.


GETTING STARTED

No compatibility issues and it worked great. I wish all gear now a days was as well built as it use to be. When we had this the manual was not our concern. I don’t even remember seeing one now that I look back.


OVERALL OPINION

Overall, I haven’t seen many interfaces that are as well built as the MOTU 896 was back in 2002. I was very confident that the unit could last a lifetime. We sold ours, but I am sure whoever got it is probably still using it. One of a kind interface!
»
FP User10/31/2008

FP User's review

MOTU 896
Conectivity is well...ok. (could be better) You get eight 1/4 inch/XLR plugs for input but only XLR for the output! (who's smart idea was that!?)

Price paid: $1000 bucks give or take

UTILIZATION

Not many nobs on the thing so u dont have to have a degree to use it.

GETTING STARTED

The thing is built like a tank! great for taking along on gigs.

OVERALL OPINION

Sounds great. Converters sound nice and plenty of headroom with the onboard pres

as far as it goes, i just like motu stuff with macs. it works when i need it to and I dont need to read 400 pages of a manual when i want to do sumthing new. Just PLUG AND PLAY. "whats not to love?"

Originally posted on FutureProducers.com
Posted by: Meech_young ( 7-, 2005)
»
Brown211/20/2002

Brown2's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

MOTU 896
Excellent map, c firwire top. Both PC and mac ... Royal!
For the DTD duly.

UTILIZATION

Installling very easy, manual in french Windows / mac trs well.

GETTING STARTED

Drivers and stable under windaube PC ... Everything is chrome niquel

OVERALL OPINION

I have used for 3 weeks with no problem DIFFERENT software, then after the 4th week ... BZZZZZ of breath, no sound, back in SAV UMD France.
I think it's a super rllement good machine for DTD ^ ... but regarding the SAV f forget. If you buy a motu 896 in France appears achez failures are frquentes and the SAV home motu (umdistribution) does not provide cacahute and you may find yourself like me, with 12,000 francs in nature without being able to save anything as they troubleshoot even not they leave you in the shit! Think about it .. if you do not buy 200,000 bales of stuff, they let you die with your Motu. It is disappointing. Home studio live, long live ... UMDistribution

p happy SAV MOTU unite!! lol I dgoutt.
»
02/15/2003

Anonymous 's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

MOTU 896
The FireWire nickel it works !!!!!!!!

good preamps!!

UTILIZATION

Fairly easy to use!!

GETTING STARTED

Ideal for ca mumltipiste runs like a clock !!!!!

OVERALL OPINION

The best choice for a good prnit!!
»

MOTU 896 images

  • MOTU 896
  • MOTU 896
  • MOTU 896
  • MOTU 896

MOTU 896 videos

Discover other products!

Other MOTU fireWire audio interfaces

Other categories in External Audio Interfaces

Other names: motu 896 96khz firewire, motu89696khzfirewire, motu 896 96 khz firewire, motu89696 khzfirewire, motu896 96khz firewire

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.