Alesis MultiMix 8 USB 2.0 FX
+

Alesis MultiMix 8 USB 2.0 FX

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

MultiMix 8 USB 2.0 FX, FireWire/USB/mLan Mixer from Alesis in the MultiMix series.


1 user review
Find it in the classifieds starting at $179 Avg used price: $179Warning, this average price is older than 6 months
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

Alesis MultiMix 8 USB 2.0 FX tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: Alesis
  • Model: MultiMix 8 USB 2.0 FX
  • Series: MultiMix
  • Category: FireWire/USB/mLan Mixers
  • Added in our database on: 04/07/2011

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

Alesis MultiMix 8 USB 2.0 FX user reviews

Average Score:3.0(3/5 based on 1 review)
 1 user review100 %
nmare10/26/2012

nmare's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)" Not too bad"

Alesis MultiMix 8 USB 2.0 FX
- 8 inputs including 4 that can be connected XLR.
- Effects section
- USB 2.0 interface's
- USB 2.0 interface allows you to record simultaneously track 10 (8 entries + L / R hand)
- Parametric EQ on all inputs.
- Hi-Z input for guitar
- Can recorded in 24-bit, 96 kHz.
- Phantom power
- Monitor output

Basically, the main interest of the console is undoubtedly the fact that multi track record so simultaneously.

No control room. No Solo button and not the lack of PFL would be really convenient.

The console is robust. The Knobs seems of good quality.

UTILIZATION

The console is easy to install. Just install the drivers on the cd that comes with it. Subsequently, she is quickly recognized in Ableton Live and Steinberg wavelab.

In ableton, it works very well. Just configure entries EVERY track. It is possible to record in stereo or mono tracks while configuring them. We can therefore connect enssemble mono track or separate stereo tracks. You can also record the Main out in stereo or mono (l / r)

No gain on inputs 5-6 and 7-8. Asked me what my problem with Access virus C because the sound was not loud enough. I plugged due to two mono input and it is rather disappointing in this regard.

The fact that there is no solo button really miss! It is ridiculous to Have a play with the volume all the entries when you want to isolate a sound. So we lose all our adjustment for all our instruments!

For documentation, only a small pamphlet come up with. As well say that there is no manual. Very little information on the alesis site. We loved aurrait more information.

Luckily, if you have already used consoles before, you should not be too lost. Everything is in its place.

I have not tried the effects.

SOUNDS

I use it in my homestudio for multi track recording. I cascaded a behringer Xenyx 1202FX.

The gain is rather ordinary and breath of the gain is increased beyond the tier of their maximum value. Otherwise, the console is transparent.

The EQ is functional, but rather average. It does not add color but do not add breath.

The entrance guitar input 2 works really well! It really seems to make a difference. If you plan to use this console for a guitar, it will make your case.

I ableton live in a delay of 7.8 MS with asio driver that I find very correct.

If you do not Have to use too much gain, the recording quality is really his forte! Registration is fair and the quality is well beyond what I recorded with a BEHRINGER XENYX 1204 USB connected.

OVERALL OPINION

I did that for a week. I used small consoles (8-12 entries) several brand before, but especially the BEHRINGER XENYX.

I found it lacked some thing important to gain as stereo inputs. The Solo button and lack of performance gains will be greatest fault.

Fortunately, the recording quality is very convenient especially if you consider the price of the mixer. She also seems very durable.

Must be considered as an audio interface multimix table with knobs for volume and basic eq. If this is your need, you will be satisfied. If your needs are greater, it will disappoint. It is perfect for a beginner or a small home studio.

Is what I would do this choice? I do not know. The series of UFX behringer will soon be available and Offir Multi recording too, but they are not yet available and the price will certainly be more expensive.
»

Alesis MultiMix 8 USB 2.0 FX news

[Musikmesse] Alesis MultiMix 8 USB 2.0 FX

[Musikmesse] Alesis MultiMix 8 USB 2.0 FX

Published on 04/07/11
Alesis announces the MultiMix 8 USB 2.0 FX, an eight-channel audio mixer with digital effects and a built-in multi-channel recording interface.

Alesis MultiMix 8 USB 2.0 FX images

  • Alesis MultiMix 8 USB 2.0 FX
  • Alesis MultiMix 8 USB 2.0 FX
  • Alesis MultiMix 8 USB 2.0 FX
  • Alesis MultiMix 8 USB 2.0 FX

Discover other products!

Other names: multimix 8 usb 2 0 fx, multimix8usb20fx, multimix8 usb20 fx, multimix8 usb2 0 fx, multimix 8usb 2 0fx, multi mix 8 usb 2 0 fx, multimix 8 usb 20 fx

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.