Yamaha VSS-200
+

Yamaha VSS-200

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

VSS-200, Keyboard Arranger from Yamaha in the PortaSound series.


2 user reviews
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

Yamaha VSS-200 tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: Yamaha
  • Model: VSS-200
  • Series: PortaSound
  • Category: Keyboard Arrangers
  • Added in our database on: 04/09/2004

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

Yamaha VSS-200 user reviews

Average Score:4.5( 4.5/5 based on 2 reviews )
 1 user review50 %
 1 user review50 %
moosers01/03/2010

moosers's review

Yamaha VSS-200
The Yamaha VSS-200 is a unique digital synthesizer and sampler.  It has a built in microphone that you can use to record things and play it back using the keyboard.  It also has standard patches and sounds which are quite cheesy!  The keyboard is fully polyphonic and doesn't have anything like pitch or modulation wheels.

UTILIZATION

Although I haven't gotten too in depth with the Yamaha VSS-200, using it for its basic features is quite easy.  There are a lot of in depth things you can do with your samples, but I only used it for simple sampling and playback, which was all I really wanted to use it for.  I've never seen a manual for the VSS-200, but if you are looking to get really in depth with this synth it wouldn't hurt to have one around as they are easily found in digital format.


OVERALL OPINION

While I can't say that the sound quality of the patches is anything more than cheesy, the sampling features are what really set the Yamaha VSS-200 apart from the crowd.  The built in microphone makes it easy to record samples, and it has a ton of features available for manipulating this sound further.  You can get some really funny sounds by recording your voice and playing it up and down the keyboard, as it will transpose the sample!  It's really very fun to play around with, but I'm not much into sampling so I could only take the sound possibilities so far with the VSS-200...
»
sinkmusic05/14/2005

sinkmusic's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

Yamaha VSS-200
This is a Yamaha Syth from the SERIES PortaTone. The Calvià 4 octaves (classical).
No pitch bend wheel or modulation, no conenction noon.
However, the big advantage of this synth is that it's actually a combo permable synthsampleur: 100 factory sounds (although the cheap Yamaha 80's, homes with "comet" , ghost, etc.,), samples in-house! Once the sample presets, you can modify using 9 oprateurs and effects (modulation, reverse, fuzz, echo, etc.).!
The most incredible is that this synth is a micro dot to look trs Cibitoke asolument sampler for everything that happens proximity!

UTILIZATION

Super easy to use, mm without the manual, all commands are accessible faade, no menu etc. MICC.
The edition is a sound rve once the source samples (ADSR, effects, modulation, etc.).. The possibilities are numerous.

OVERALL OPINION

The benefits are delightful for those who love the sounds trs cheap, but the advantage does not the RSID but versatile in the shipping section of the samples (both internal sounds resample or an external sound, as the two superimposed).
Each sound sample can pass through the internal DSP 9 (loop, u-turn, reverse, FM, AM, fuzz, echo, pitch & level), whether or not combined, in addition to the envelope.

No VLOC.
»

Yamaha VSS-200 images

  • Yamaha VSS-200
  • Yamaha VSS-200
  • Yamaha VSS-200
  • Yamaha VSS-200

Yamaha VSS-200 videos

Discover other products!

Other Yamaha keyboard Arrangers

Other categories in Electronic instrument

Other names: vss 200, vss200

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.