Yamaha NP-31
+

Yamaha NP-31

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

NP-31, Keyboard Arranger from Yamaha in the Piaggero series.


2 user reviews
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

Yamaha NP-31 tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: Yamaha
  • Model: NP-31
  • Series: Piaggero
  • Category: Keyboard Arrangers
  • Added in our database on: 08/22/2011
  • Slim, Light & Compact Design
  • Graded Soft Touch Keyboard
  • Advanced Wave Memory (AWM) Stereo Sampling
  • Built-in Stereo Speaker System
  • Piano Preset songs
  • Battery Power or AC adaptor
  • Auto Power Off mode
»

Yamaha NP-31 user reviews

Average Score:5.0( 5/5 based on 2 reviews )
 2 reviews100 %
Value For Money :
pianota10/20/2013

pianota's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)" A very good keyboard! (For specific requirements) Great Value!"

Yamaha NP-31
See on the net

I bought an optional sustain pedal m audio sp2 (which I recommend you given its quality) and a foot Yamaha L2C (very stable and a nicer design a stand X or Z) and keyboard covers gkc gator 1540 (good quality, flexible and well suited to the keyboard 76 notes).

UTILIZATION

I play piano for 6 years, I have a Roland RP301 piano ivory feel heavy and beautiful, which sits at the heart of my living room. Aesthetic therefore requires to have a piano class and imposing furniture for indoors but suddenly difficult to transport (of course not as an acoustic piano but it is binding in relation to its weight, it is better to be both). So I needed a keyboard that serve me to play anywhere, on my bed, in the garden, with my friends or my family (evenings, ...) and occasionally a small concert. In short, a keyboard with a very lightweight, compact (76 ratings enough for me for 90% of music) but without sacrificing sound quality.
Side touch, of course not expect a heavy touch for keyboard 6lbs! Nevertheless, it remains correct semi heavy, you feel the dynamics and scale on the keyboard range and quality is better than synthetic. The sound of keys password, I hit heavy keyboards worst and therefore noisier ... It's plastic that's for sure, but good. I assure all pianists used to play heavy and looking for a portable keyboard, they can move towards this model carefree, we still enjoy playing it (except for the classic pieces that require more nuanced but Perfect for variety, blues, jazz, electro, ...). I tried the Yamaha p35 (good sound and touch, but fragile and sensitive to friction keys, very rude and loud to play keyboard), Casio CDP 120 (good touch but bad sound) and Casio PX135 (good sound and touch, but high price) and then these three pianos are heavy to carry, so to play on the go anywhere that is not practical, it was soon too lazy to use it.
For NP31, classic manual Yamaha, everything is adequately explained; single config willing buttons ...

OVERALL OPINION

Sounds very good: great great piano means the string resonance, amazing for a small keyboard like that. I had furniture pianos that were worse! Change button to have a second piano (with a different reverb) nice (rare because usually the second piano is always zero). After usual violins, the second electric piano sound is nice and then the rest is normal, nothing more.

Can two sounds and adjust the balance, good point.

I prefer the piano first, then the second (with or without violins) and finally epiano.
I do not really like the organ and harpsichord, matter of taste.

Piano sounds very realistic!

Very good expression, dynamic graduate keyboard to feel some nice effects and compensate the semi-heavy side.

HP sufficient 6w but if you push her to the bottom, they vibrate a little, better leave the volume to half or two thirds.
»
Spgday09/22/2012

Spgday's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)" Very satisfied"

Yamaha NP-31
I not really like the menu is quite complicated. There is a sound output (headset). And I do not move it because it is very plastic. I put 9 for the menu, plastic. And the batteries it uses, is quickly discharged.

UTILIZATION

Touch is pretty nice (100x better than its little brother, NP11). I also appreciate the ability to play louder or softer depending on how you play which is pretty much made for this product.

OVERALL OPINION

The sounds are quite limited, but I much preferred the sound quality is quantity. The piano is enough time as singer but a cool sound surprised me, like those used in movies or used by Muse.
The sound is really not bad for not say excellent. But there are sounds that I do not, but are of good quality nonetheless. Good speakers.
»

Yamaha NP-31 images

  • Yamaha NP-31
  • Yamaha NP-31
  • Yamaha NP-31
  • Yamaha NP-31

Discover other products!

Other Yamaha keyboard Arrangers

Other categories in Electronic instrument

Other names: np 31, np31

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.