Yamaha NP-11
+

Yamaha NP-11

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

NP-11, Keyboard Arranger from Yamaha in the Piaggero series.


3 user reviews
Prices starting at $180 average price: $180

Yamaha NP-11 tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer:Yamaha
  • Model:NP-11
  • Series:Piaggero
  • Category:Keyboard Arrangers
  • Added in our database on: 08/22/2011

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

Fill in the product description

»

Buy new Yamaha NP-11

Amazon Yamaha Piaggero NP11 61-Key Lightweight Compact Portable Keyboard $179.99

Yamaha NP-11 user reviews

Average Score:3.3( 3.3/5 based on 3 reviews )
 1 user review33 %
 2 reviews67 %
mrjason11/01/2012

mrjason's review"Basic, no audio out"

Yamaha NP-11
The NP11 is the most affordable Yamaha digital stage piano. It only cost $150 dollars. It has a 6 hour battery life, so you don’t have to have it plugged into the wall in order for it to work. It is very portable and light. The spear system on the NP11 is only a 2.5 watt speaker system, there are two of those speakers and they are surprisingly good for them to only be 2.5 watts. I would not count on them being loud enough for your gig though, you will need to run the audio out to another monitor or sound system. But they only issue is, there are no audio outs on the NP11 so the two 2.5 watt speakers is all you have to work with. That is why I feel like this keyboard is a no buy for me. I needed to have great on board speakers or the ability to run that audio out to another system. So I ended up just having the NP11 around the house as a “mess around keyboard”. Then I ended up selling it.

UTILIZATION

The piano sounds on the NP11 are pretty good, and the only effect that it has is reverb. There are no built in pedals and no MID capabilities which would have been nice so you could use it as a controller to.

OVERALL OPINION

I do not recommend buying this digital stage piano unless you just want something to play around with or learn on. You cannot do performances with this keyboard because the speaker system is too weak.
»
pianota02/27/2014

pianota's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)" Very nice, high quality!"

Yamaha NP-11
61 keys, a bit tight for some music but still decent.
pedal input, headphone output, minimum, no more need for me.
Very light, what fun!
Compact, great!
I can take it everywhere, great. Play with in any circumstance, it also runs on batteries, very good!

UTILIZATION

BEST semi heavy touch that NP31, NPV60 and 80 you think! Indeed, it is a little heavier than the others, it feels I assure you!
Nice dynamic keyboard, clear manual, shortcut keys for general functions, reverb, transpo, touch control, ...

OVERALL OPINION

Its good but not as much as the big brothers of the range piano e piano sounds nice!
Amplification 2X2, 5w good, do not hesitate to turn up the volume, but fortunately, no breath, that's fine.
Sound is output (a little less than npv which have larger cabinets with two nozzles for npv80 that allow it to generate sound with lots of reverb (a bit too much) but gives a feeling of space. ..
»
Adrien_mix_you07/08/2013

Adrien_mix_you's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

Yamaha NP-11
Keyboard 61 keys
Connections Midi Sustain Pedal

10 keyboard sounds but I do not use it

UTILIZATION

dynamic touch .. that is to say .. no touch! What is soft ..

OVERALL OPINION

expression is the average

I just need more to connect a MIDI keyboard because my little keyboard CME was going to die.
»

Yamaha NP-11 images

  • Yamaha NP-11
  • Yamaha NP-11
  • Yamaha NP-11
  • Yamaha NP-11

Discover other products!

Competing Keyboard Arrangers

Other Yamaha keyboard Arrangers

Other categories in Electronic instrument

Other names: np 11, np11

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.