Yamaha PSR-2000
+

Yamaha PSR-2000

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

PSR-2000, Keyboard Arranger from Yamaha in the PSR series.


9 user reviews
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

Yamaha PSR-2000 tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: Yamaha
  • Model: PSR-2000
  • Series: PSR
  • Category: Keyboard Arrangers
  • Added in our database on: 12/15/2003

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

Yamaha PSR-2000 user reviews

Average Score:4.8( 4.8/5 based on 9 reviews )
 7 reviews78 %
 2 reviews22 %
Value For Money :
MGR/George Robbins12/06/2002

MGR/George Robbins's review"Yamaha PSR2000 Keyboard"

Yamaha PSR-2000
I found this keyboard for the best price at Music123.com-I usually purchase instruments from Musicians Friend, but the price from Music123 was only 975.00, which was several hundred dollars less than any other quote I could find. I needed a keyboard for writing/recording in my home studio, so after too much research I finally settled on the Yamaha PSR2000.

The sound engine in this joker is nothing short of phenomenal; whatever instrument you have selected is exactly what you hear. I have noticed you can hear the saxophone actually BLOWN (wind of the player) as you press the notes. I wrote a classical piece with nylon string guitars and a chorus with violins and this is exactly what you hear on playback. Built-in digital recording and 16 track sequencing make this an awesome composing tool--I spend HOURS on this unit and I am primarily a guitar player. Great find!!!!

The only negative I can think of is the somtimes overly complicated instructions in the manual when the actual doing is easier than you are lead to believe. Maybe there is something lacking in the translation here.

Construction is of high impact plastic with wire mesh covers over the speakers. It is a high quality instrument seemingly built to last for years and I have had no troulbe whatsoever in the first year with it.

Modulation and pitch bend wheels, digital recording, 16-track sequencing, floppy disk storage(also onboard user memory), wonderful accompaniment patterns (user changeable), bass boost system, recording and mixing consoles and onboard help screens make this the best keyboard I have ever had the pleasure of playing..and playing....and playing. I would recommend this keyboard to ANY musician and bet that it would satisfy all skill levels.

This review was originally published on http://www.musicgearreview.com
»
MGR/Pahlevi10/07/2002

MGR/Pahlevi's review"Yamaha PSR 2000"

Yamaha PSR-2000
Well, to begin with, I've been using Yamaha keyboard for years. First I bought Yamaha portatone (I can't remember the type) then I changed to PSR 500, PSR 520, PSR 730, and now I bought PSR 2000 for US$750.00 (I always purchased new keyboard for a trade of my old Yamaha).

A few things a like best are the sound quality. A wide range of sound e.g. grand pianos, electric pianos, plus new "live" and "cool" nylon guitar, alto sax. Flute and Kenny G-a-like sopran sax sound are fantastic! Also like PSR 640/740 series, it has 4 style variations which gives me more flexibility in using any style depending part of a song, intro, bridge, ending, ...
Compared with old PSR 740, it this new PSR 2000 is absolutely user friendly. I don't have to memorize style number, voice number, even with the one touch setting program, I can play this unit right away after turning the power on.

Not much I can think of. For any keyboard of its class, this unit is much more advanced than any other brand I can remember.....

With wide LCD screen, with knobs besides the screen, grouping of styles and voices, this unit looks very nice.

Final comment, If you are looking a keyboard with good music styles, better sound quality ( and lots!!!), and more, user friendly, purchase this unit!
As a matter of facts. I've seen many musicians plays solo in performance or use this unit in a band is more than just a proof that this unit is performing well above its price level.

This review was originally published on http://www.musicgearreview.com
»
Adrien 7312/21/2011

Adrien 73's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)" Yamaha PSR 2000 Best Arranger high tech."

Yamaha PSR-2000
The Yamaha PSR 2000 possde excellent sound engine dowry sonorits trsraliste of functionalities and compltes sophistiqus and the best manufacturing quality.

USE

jhkjh

NOTICE GLOBAL

In rsumle Yamaha PSR 2000 possde excellent sound engine dowry sonorits trsraliste of functionalities and compltes sophistiqus and the best manufacturing quality.
»
ostrololo08/20/2003

ostrololo's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

Yamaha PSR-2000
5 octaves
mixer intergrée
16-track sequencer
dsp
reverb
RCA stereo output
stereo output
MIDI in out
.....

UTILIZATION

A little while to adapt is nécesaire but you get used very quickly

OVERALL OPINION

I find it very full of his shovel that can be tampered with,
a beautiful toy
still a bit expensive!
€ 1524
»

Yamaha PSR-2000 images

  • Yamaha PSR-2000
  • Yamaha PSR-2000
  • Yamaha PSR-2000
  • Yamaha PSR-2000

Yamaha PSR-2000 audio files

Discover other products!

Other Yamaha keyboard Arrangers

Other categories in Electronic instrument

Other names: psr 2000, psr2000, psr 20 00, psr20 00

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.