Yamaha PSR-215
+

Yamaha PSR-215

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

PSR-215, Keyboard Arranger from Yamaha in the PSR series.


1 user review
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

Yamaha PSR-215 tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: Yamaha
  • Model: PSR-215
  • Series: PSR
  • Category: Keyboard Arrangers
  • Added in our database on: 06/29/2004

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

Yamaha PSR-215 user reviews

Average Score:2.0(2/5 based on 1 review)
 1 user review100 %
Audience:
Modulator1811/17/2014

Modulator18's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)" Basic"

Yamaha PSR-215
The 5-octave keyboard is dynamic. but a button to disengage this feature.
The keys itself, without high quality is not bad.
No effects, if not a sustain button.
No MIDI.
the headphone output is also used for console or amplifier (too bad), separate outputs have been good.

UTILIZATION

Operation is super simple, it is typical of portatones (PSR) input range from Yamaha.
The manual is on the net, but do not add much, except for beginners in the use of the chord sequencer.

100 sounds are not editable by voices against the dual function allows the mixing of two voices, and this "stuff" the bank.

50 accompaniments: avoid the trigger!

Splittable keyboard.

In terms of sound, this is very basic, the AWM Yamaha widely used in this type of keyboard.
Sounds are difficult to use even been in the state if you want incorporated into compositions with instruments more "pro".

I plugged in a multi-effects rack (behringer virtualizer dsp2024) and some sounds become interesting. the Strings synths with a light phaser and reverb become usable.
several shallow man also with a short delay and slight reverb ... without becoming the focal point of a song.

For cons, the acoustic sounds: nothing serious!

OVERALL OPINION

So, overall this keyboard, I got in secondhand for 20 € (the price that the fact that I own). As mentioned above, it's still nice to "or 4 spent in external effects sounds (and still not great quality because the sound will never be great!). I play a little with it, but it will soon be given to my nephews to do it by hand.

Good for children or beginners. MIDI interface for the lack prohibited all farms keypad for my expanders.
»

Discover other products!

Other Yamaha keyboard Arrangers

Other categories in Electronic instrument

Other names: psr 215, psr215

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.