Yamaha PSR-640
+

Yamaha PSR-640

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

PSR-640, Keyboard Arranger from Yamaha in the PSR series.


3 user reviews
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

Yamaha PSR-640 tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: Yamaha
  • Model: PSR-640
  • Series: PSR
  • Category: Keyboard Arrangers
  • Added in our database on: 12/15/2003

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

Yamaha PSR-640 user reviews

Average Score:4.7( 4.7/5 based on 3 reviews )
 2 reviews67 %
 1 user review33 %
Bigtos03/08/2006

Bigtos's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

Yamaha PSR-640
5 octave keyboard (61 keys) dynamic stereo.
MIDI In and Out (16 channels), headphone jack and auxiliary taken to sustain and expression pedal player and recorder 3.5 "diskette.
730 XG sounds including "sweet voices", 150 styles with 4 variations including piano styles and 15 drum kits.
Function "Minus One" OneTouchSetting 400, 128 Registration Memory, 4 Multi-pads with 32 presets and 4 users, intro and end automatic with 4 variations and 4 fill in, Effect, Reverb, Chorus and DSP integrated.
16-track sequencer.

UTILIZATION

Simple configuration using the key "direct access" which makes navigation fast enough.
Dual display with an LCD screen for convenient Karaoke (2-line display).
Using the keyboard does not require the manual, except possibly for small technical details.

OVERALL OPINION

I have a PSR 640 for 5 years and he follows me everywhere: in concert, in my apartment, friends to set the mood and make thanks to karaoke disks with files noon.
I think the more of this keyboard is, when you want fun, the opportunity to play along with the demos (which are also quite nice) by selecting the part you want to play removing a particular track, not to mention all of the sounds that are surprisingly faithful (especially the sound of guitars always difficult to return).
Its price is now very affordable given the quality of the arranger.
If you need to make a choice, take the PSR640 is a gem of a music lover.
»
Brainbuster08/24/2007

Brainbuster's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

Yamaha PSR-640
For CHARACTERISTICS see prcdant post.
It's just a complete instrument trs, if I remember correctly established in 1997.
Using the Yamaha range, which provides much ^ ^

UTILIZATION

As for the configuration of the instrument, it's like a big box in which you would have a keyboard, a sound module, a multi-effects complete a squenceur and a good old floppy. .. While the doc is typical of Yamaha (unclear) but it always ends up thanks to navigate the key ACCS fast. The sounds and rhythms are said to be good quality trs easily, it's a real pleasure ... Just a quick BMOL for squenceur and diskettes that are a bit '5th wheel carriage "and that the interface is not working trs. I put 9 / 10, I'm still bleuff by the quality of samples, especially synthleads.

OVERALL OPINION

I use it for the past 9 years, first in aprentissage keyboard, then as a keyboard even as RPET and keyboard together for small bars because the creature is ptite lgre , and powerful. 6000francs for the era, this is a key profitability ... Besides, I always use in RPET and j'espre use a few more years ... Never been a failure, with 4 dmnagements with, 10aine 100aines of concerts and other rpeter ox, I could never put it in a closet while a APRS
»
Cripur11/11/2007

Cripur's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

Yamaha PSR-640
What type of keyboard (synth, piano ...)? How many octaves? 61 synth keyboard keys without aftertouch
- What connections (audio, MIDI ...)? Headphones, AUX in / out, MIDI in / out, To Host, pedal switch, volume pedal
- How many sounds and styles available? Are they edited? 714 sounds, 150 styles with 3 users. The sounds are not editable.
- Has he an effects section? Yes. A lot of reverb, chorus, and DSP. Small problem: you can not use a DSP at a time, but the catalog is very rich: there is everything you need.
- What are the characteristics of the sequencer? ... 16 tracks MIDI sequencer.

UTILIZATION

- The general configuration is it simple? Very simple. We open the manual at the beginning and then there is no need to delve into it. All functions are accessible through direct access to the key: no need to navigate the menus!
- Publishing of sound effects or is it easy? The use of effects is very simple.
- The manual is clear and sufficient? ... The manual is very comprehensive

OVERALL OPINION

- How long have you use it? 7 years. I never felt the need of another instrument to this day.
- What is so special that you like most and least? Instrument at once comprehensive and easy to use. The sequencer can record his songs. I do not like is that the sequencer does not loop. We are forced to go through the styles or record the measurements. Question sounds, there is the right thing and beautiful sounds that are enhanced with effects. There are a lot of pads and leads.
- Have you tried many other models before buying it? Yes, I know what Technics. But the Yamaha sound offered more 'electronic'.
- How would you rate the quality / price? 6000 francs at the time. Now I guess you do as well for less.
- With experience, you do again this choice? ... Yes.
»

Yamaha PSR-640 images

  • Yamaha PSR-640
  • Yamaha PSR-640
  • Yamaha PSR-640
  • Yamaha PSR-640

Discover other products!

Other Yamaha keyboard Arrangers

Other categories in Electronic instrument

Other names: psr 640, psr640

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.