Yamaha PSR-E423
+

Yamaha PSR-E423

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

PSR-E423, Keyboard Arranger from Yamaha in the PSR series.


2 user reviews

Yamaha PSR-E423 tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer:Yamaha
  • Model:PSR-E423
  • Series:PSR
  • Category:Keyboard Arrangers
  • Added in our database on: 01/15/2010

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

Fill in the product description

»

Yamaha PSR-E423 user reviews

BeyondR01/04/2013

BeyondR's review

Yamaha PSR-E423
Yamaha PSR-E423 is a an inexpensive portable synthesized keyboard that has 5 octaves offers much more than other keyboards in the same price range.
It has plenty of effects and features that allow the player to create different arppegios , effects , riffs and runs.


UTILIZATION

The editing and configuration is extremely easy and fast to use which I enjoyed so much to get out of my comfort zone and create something little bit more out of the ordinary.

OVERALL OPINION

What I like most about it is that not many of the low budget synths out there offer USB connectivity and flash memory. That is a great addition to its features, giving you the ability of installing additional voices other than the stock ones. But it comes with some great pre-installed voices, so you won't be in a rush to download and install new ones.
The price and quality balance is great however , what holded this keyboard a little behind others of the same price, is the number of keys. This keyboard has only 61 keys, it is great for learning how to play. But if you're a more experienced player, you might not see past this 'flaw'. That's why some potential buyers can avoid this piano and buy one with 76 notes (but it may not have the same tone quality like this one).
This model is recommend if you pursuit more authentic built in tones, but don't mind the keyboard range.
I think it is satisfactory for all beginner-intermediate players, as it also includes a pitch bend wheel, quality stock voices (with the possibility of upgrading them), built in chord library and lessons and recording on flash storage.

Knowing what I know , I would buy this product again and again , I like how great it sounds , I like how advanced yet simple it seems.
»
windigo04/16/2012

windigo's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)" A keyboard for troubleshooting."

Yamaha PSR-E423
Filed in arranger, there is a keyboard or troubleshooting of fun and learning. it has 5 octaves, 61 keys "grand piano".
The keyboard has the function of the affected harden but is still
a soft keyboard.
Effects? Yes, an arpeggiator than 150 variations, it is actually the evolution of the E-413 which has 100, with two potentiometers on the sounds that play (envelope), reverb, sustain, pitch bend, etc.Classique.

CONNECTORS: Power, headphone, USB, MIDI, Expression pedal (the inexpensive Yamaha is recommended because it has two functions, one that reinforces the feeling piano). This little keyboard is rich sonorities of 700 and 178 styles.
A bank of over 300 pieces for the best approach to a melody sound.

Flash memory that can record important about five pieces, we regret this choice, an SDHC would have been more interesting, but at this price.
It therefore records, but sequencer is a big word.

UTILIZATION

Very simple configuration, too, the assistance is required, it is up to help the beginner, learning technology from Yamaha YES.

A comprehensive manual, scores playful explanation of the display on the LCD, but we quickly discover all the possibilities.
Editing is very easy but limited, it said it achieved the simplicity and it is the goal, I think. (Cool Easy function, which says a lot :) .

OVERALL OPINION

With a real station and a Korg Synthesizer Juno, I have two years in troubleshooting, it's a good little nomadic and have fun on it.
Goodies: sounds almost realistic, small HP correct, a wealth of choice, power supply, documentation CD.
But beware we quickly made the rounds. Expression pedal essential.

Much less: the keyboard too soft. (I return again on the pedal that makes it "harder").

I note it well, because to date, its price is very low and I think this product is the best entry-level, also difficult to classify as a toy because it is not one, but n ' is not a professional, you do not see it on stage, but in a salon. Yes for travel, vacation, fun and also smaller budgets, while being able to create some ideas, I would do this choice.
»

Yamaha PSR-E423 images

  • Yamaha PSR-E423
  • Yamaha PSR-E423
  • Yamaha PSR-E423
  • Yamaha PSR-E423

Discover other products!

Other Yamaha keyboard Arrangers

Other categories in Electronic instrument

Other names: psr e423, psre423, psr e 423

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.