Digidesign Command 8
+

Digidesign Command 8

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

Command 8, Motorized MIDI Control Surface from Digidesign.


5 user reviews

Digidesign Command 8 tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer:Digidesign
  • Model:Command 8
  • Category:Motorized MIDI Control Surfaces
  • Added in our database on: 08/13/2008

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

Fill in the product description

»

Digidesign Command 8 user reviews

Average Score:4.8( 4.8/5 based on 5 reviews )
 3 reviews60 %
 1 user review20 %
moosers03/15/2009

moosers's review

Digidesign Command 8
I've been using the Digidesign Command 8 MIDI based control surface for about two years. The Command 8 is somewhat similar to the control surface on the Digi 002, except that this lacks the mic preamps that the 002 has. Since it is made by Digidesign, it is made for use with Pro Tools systems, and I'm not sure if it will even work with any other type of sequencer. I would really only recommend use of this with either Pro Tools HD or LE systems because most of their controls are commands for Pro Tools. The Command 8 covers control over pretty much everything you can think of in Pro Tools, a lot of which I haven't even used because I find it is easier to control it within the box. However, having the real faders, knobs, and solo and mute buttons comes in really handy while I am mixing and I know a lot of engineers like to have the feel of real faders while they mix as well. Its transport buttons are laid out smartly and everything is easy to access. The control over monitoring, either with headphones or through studio monitors, is well designed as well. I would compare the Command 8 to other similar products like the Mackie HUI and Universal Control, the M-Audio Project I/O and other Digidesign products such as the Pro Control and the control surface on the Digi 002 and 003. All of these products perform a similar task, and I would recommend those interested to try them all and see what will work best for them. This being said, the Digidesign Command 8 is as good as any to perform the basic functions and can get pretty in depth as well. For those who have rack based interfaces for controlling Pro Tools, the Command 8 is a great addition.
»
paradies12/01/2012

paradies's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)" Ultimate control compact"

Digidesign Command 8
2 years in my project studio, longer otherwise.
Abant of acquiring, Today I worked under, or command 24, today I continue to work on and a tascam 1082, less well established for protools.
J loves his perfect integration with ProTools, compactness, faders comfortable, the small screen.
The value for money is very good.
This control surface is still used in many studios pros. (Look at the odds of making film "hobbit", there is a command in the studio 8 sound design.
I preferred to take the time digi pack 002RACK 8 + command, rather than a digi 002 or digi 003, and as I can possibly upgrade my sound card part is independent. I do not use cicruits audios.
This is a little tool that we certainly happen, but gives greater precision, comfort of work and credibility, all in a compact size. They are found around 350 to 400 euros, which seems to be a good price for a machine as effective.
»
Ziart12/01/2012

Ziart's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)" Command 8 Reviews"

Digidesign Command 8
I had it for about 2 years

Then I had one MC Control Euphonix: too complicated compared to the Command 8

Use "closed" because the Command 8 only works with ProTools
Ease of use

At the time right now with no more than an Ipad and Neyrinck V Control there apas photo!
»
Whynot10/06/2004

Whynot's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

Digidesign Command 8
Hi, I have the command 8 for 2 months now and am satisfied with the purchase.

APRS be surfing on the data sheets of products DIFFERENT equivalents, j'hsitais between the MCU and the command. I find the look of the MCU coolest and most importantly, the possibility of extensions are trs INTERESTED if you think having to use more than eight faders for its mix. The command8 prvoit does not (yet?) Extension faders unfortunately. In addition, the MCU multi seems more oriented software.

I finally chose the command because it is really dedicates pro tools, I use (LE 6.4 in this case) with a G5. And in this case, all the buttons on the command8 are fully configured to work on the table, rather than the mouse, which is the main CRITERIA purchase beginners.

There is a test of the MCU in a recording musician (I forget what numro in the spring I think)

Price level quality, I did not back STDP with other equivalents. the MCU is in the same water rates for all fawns.

The command 8, it has everything a great ... !
»

Digidesign Command 8 images

  • Digidesign Command 8
  • Digidesign Command 8
  • Digidesign Command 8
  • Digidesign Command 8

Digidesign Command 8 videos

Discover other products!

Other Digidesign motorized MIDI Control Surfaces

Other categories in MIDI Control Surfaces

Other names: command 8, command8

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.