Roland S-50
+

Roland S-50

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

S-50, Sampler from Roland.


2 user reviews
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

Roland S-50 tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: Roland
  • Model: S-50
  • Category: Samplers
  • Added in our database on: 04/09/2004

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

Roland S-50 user reviews

Average Score:4.0( 4/5 based on 2 reviews )
 1 user review50 %
djprov12/11/2012

djprov's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)" Sampler to the old good quality"

Roland S-50
Polyphony 16 notes
No built-in effects
12-bit converters
Memory 512 KB (!) + Backing 3.5 inch 2DD disks (no extension possible.)
To my knowledge no software edition Mac / PC, but connecting a external monitor everything is simple.

UTILIZATION

Congiguration Simple, loading the operating system and sounds from the disk and it's good!
OK Manuel, the difficulty was to have the manual that corresponds to the latest version of the software ... I remember at the time there was no internet to download manuals for day ;-)
It is absolutely essential to have an external monitor to use this instrument from software version 2.x but with how easy the screen, it looks like a mini Fairlight! (You can also add the tablet DT 100 optional ... more Farlight style)

SOUNDS

Yes they are good, I would say even today, unlike the devices of the time dynamics is much greater.

OVERALL OPINION

Good old sampler is now 26 years old! Apart from a key that does not work very well (but you can control it via MIDI from an external keyboard) nothing to report. The challenge now being to find a monitor tube and socket "CRT"
I tried the Ensoniq Mirage, Korg DSS1, E-Mu, Akai ... but the S50 was the issue in my opinion above the rest ... and look to the screen gave an air of Fairlight to 20X cheaper, do not forget that it was "madness" Sampling of which democratized. This sampler is multitimbral 4 parts and can be sequenced. My only regret is that it is not "natively" stereo (it can be done but it's complicated echantilloner must separately the left channel and the right to allocate and synchronize and 2 outputs ...)
»

Roland S-50 images

  • Roland S-50
  • Roland S-50
  • Roland S-50
  • Roland S-50

Roland S-50 manuals and other files

Discover other products!

Other names: s 50, s50

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.