Peavey Bandit 112
+

Peavey Bandit 112

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • +1
  • Pin it
  • Submit

Bandit 112, Solid-State Combo Guitar Amp from Peavey in the TransTube series.


21 user reviews
Prices starting at $400 average price: $400

Peavey Bandit 112 tech. sheet

  • Fabricant : Peavey
  • Modèle : Bandit 112
  • Série : TransTube
  • Catégorie : Solid-State Combo Guitar Amps
  • Fiche créée le : 06/22/2011

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

Fill in the product description

»

Buy new Peavey Bandit 112

Sweetwater Bandit 112 80-watt 1x12" Combo Amp $399.99

User Reviews Peavey Bandit 112

Average Score:4.2( 4.2/5 based on 21 reviews )
 14 reviews67 %
 5 reviews24 %
 1 user review5 %
 1 user review5 %
Value For Money :
MGR/Rockit10/12/2006

MGR/Rockit's review" Peavey Bandit 112"

Peavey Bandit 112
Have been playing in bands since the early 70's back when tubes were the standard. This amp is built like a tank and still sounds like tubes without the fragile involved. Reminds me of the Duce and Mace sound that so many of us wanted on stage.

Unit was used and purchased for $150 on an online auction. Got this amp to replace an older Roland cube 100.

T-O-N-E - The warmth of a tube in solid state unit. The footswitch works well and the "dirty" channel has different settings on top of the normal post/pre options on most amps

Heavy beyond a doubt as it is a high watt amp, but I guess that's why bands have roadies - lol. Could of used some sliding feet on the sides like some other amps use. Otherwise I guess to get an amp stand to get the sound pointing towards you.

Built like a tank and it is made for roadwork. Careful on the knobs when moving though. The repair involved makes you want to cry just to change a knob. Manfacturing is not always user friendly afterwards.

As usual, Peavey guitar amps give some of the best sound for the buck!

This review was originally published on http://www.musicgearreview.com
»
MGR/Punk in Drublic01/12/2004

MGR/Punk in Drublic's review" Peavey Bandit 112 Transtube"

Peavey Bandit 112
I bought this amp with my godin guitar and got a sweet deal on it (somthing like $400 CAN before taxes). I bought it from Murch Music in Ontarion, Canada after having it reocomended to me from a friend. 80/100 watt.

This is an amzing amp, sounds great with tons of different guitars and any style of music, has lots of different sounds and settings to play with and amazing distortion.

Nothing really, abit heavy and bulky, could use a head phone jack...but who needs that when you can just piss of the neighbors with the amzing volume this amp puts out for a 80 watt.

Only had it for 4 months...no problems seems well built and everything seems in a good place. The pedal has a cheap feal to it but it is effective...and free.

Amazing amp for the money and size. Good for anything and everything. I have no doubt that this amp could blow away any other amp in its price range and size with its superior sound quality and settings. Now go out and buy one so you can go show it off.

This review was originally published on http://www.musicgearreview.com
»
MGR/Anonymous01/20/2003

MGR/Anonymous's review" Peavey Bandit 112 Transtube"

Peavey Bandit 112
i do not have this amp yet but i will be getting it soon. i will be getting it from my local music store called mac's music store. it is a very good priced amp at only £200 second hand.

it is a very good quality amp and the sheffield speaker gives out good overdriven sound and a nice clean sound. the reverb is very good for lots of differnt styles. you could use this amp for probably any stule of music from blues to rock and to metal i think that the best feature of this amp is the thrash distortion setting.

very well built good strong design.

so all i can say is that it is a bloody good amp.

This review was originally published on http://www.musicgearreview.com
»
MGR/Old Gigger12/29/2002

MGR/Old Gigger's review" Peavey Bandit 112"

Peavey Bandit 112
Bought this amp new in Australia for A$799.

I wanted a tube sounding solid state amp which didn't cost a fortune. It has a good range of sounds and the clean channel is really Vox/Fenderish (I know for a fact, as I have an old AC30 on loan which I have to return) Goodby tubes (unless someone gives me a lot of cash, and I would still keep the Peavey)

A pity its made in China, but most electronic components come out of there anyway, regardless of what amp you buy. Stil, thats why the price is so great. The speaker has no label on it and I think it might be a weak point (I fitted an old JBL 2130 and it sounds brilliant).
Channel switching on footswitch is obvious and should be audibly smoother.

Pretty well-built. It is not a lightweight, and should hold up to abuse like any Peavey I have had.

Bang for buck -can't beat it..not perfect but better and more versatile tube sound and EQ- than my Tech 21 Trademark 60 -which is also a top quality amp. Clean channel close to a vintage Vox.
I would suggest fitting a Celestion or JBL speaker to this amp to make it sound as good as just about anything going around. After 30 years of gigging, I am ready to embrace new technology and I think the tube argument is really up in the clouds..If you think its not as warm as tubes, then have a couple of more beers and try again.

This review was originally published on http://www.musicgearreview.com
»

Images Peavey Bandit 112

  • Peavey Bandit 112
  • Peavey Bandit 112
  • Peavey Bandit 112
  • Peavey Bandit 112

Videos Peavey Bandit 112

Discover other products!

Other names: bandit112

Price evolution - Peavey Bandit 112

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.