Focusrite ISA 428
+

Focusrite ISA 428

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

ISA 428, Solid-State Pre-amp from Focusrite in the ISA series.


6 user reviews

Focusrite ISA 428 tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: Focusrite
  • Model: ISA 428
  • Series: ISA
  • Category: Solid-State Pre-amps
  • Added in our database on: 02/11/2004

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

Focusrite ISA 428 user reviews

Average Score:4.3( 4.3/5 based on 6 reviews )
 2 reviews33 %
 4 reviews67 %
Value For Money :
moosers09/29/2011

moosers's review

Focusrite ISA 428
The Focusrite ISA 428 is a four channel set of mic preamps. These are solid state preamps where each channel has XLR and 1/4" inputs and outputs. There are also 1/4" inputs on the front of the box for each of the channels if you want to go direct. It is rack mountable and will take up two spaces in your rack case.

UTILIZATION

The make up of the Focusrite ISA 428 does take a second look as it's got the full spectrum of parameters for each of the channels. Each has built in phantom power, phase flip, mic/line/instrument input selector, and impedance. To set your input gain, you've got a fixed line input parameter as well as a separate knob for making finer adjustments. It also has a button that changes the range of the input gain, as well as a built in filter. I've never had a look at the manual.

SOUND QUALITY

The sound of the Focusrite ISA 428 is pretty clean and transparent. It reminds me somewhat of an API, but doesn't sound as pristine to me. While these are respectable preamps, personally I prefer the Neve sound when compared to something more transparent like this or and API. Of course it depends on what you're recording, and these can be great for a variety of applications. They're perfect for a smaller or home studio owner who wants a set of cheap preamps that will certainly sound better than your audio interface's stock pres.

OVERALL OPINION

While the Focusrite ISA 428 preamps are pretty good sounding and will do a nice job of capturing your microphone's sound, I do think it's a bit steep for the price. While you do get four good preamps, I'd probably put the money into something like a 500 series where I could get better preamps and expand upon it. This said, it's not a bad overall deal at all and I can see how many would be attracted to it. I'd say yes for the home studio owner, but no for the pro.
»
soccerplayer2503/26/2008

soccerplayer25's review

Focusrite ISA 428
The Focusrite ISA 428 is a solid-state analog external preamplifier. There are both XLR and 1/4'' inputs and outputs and has inserts for instruments on the front of it. It is a rackable unit.

UTILIZATION

While one might get lost looking at all of the knobs at first glance, its a pretty easy unit to get used to with a ton of control. It has both a fixed gain knob which you can move to certain fixed levels and a free one to adjust smaller increments for total control. I've never had access to a manual for it.

SOUND QUALITY

While it certainly doesn't have the warmth that a tube preamp would have, it does have a very clear sound and sounds great both with mics and directly plugged in. It doesn't color the sound too much, depending of course if you use the filters or some of the other features. If you go straight through with the preamp it will give you quite an accurate sound.

OVERALL OPINION

I've been using this for about 6 months and the thing I love most about it how many different options you have to shape your sound. Its also great to have 4 separate preamps at a very reasonable price when you break it down to price per preamp. It is a great all in one solution if you need a few extra high quality preamps. However, if you are looking for a top end preamp, I would look elsewhere for a single or dual channel preamp that will run you around the same price, but the preamps will be higher quality.
»
ouindel03/18/2012

ouindel's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)" transparent"

Focusrite ISA 428
analog transistor preamp, XJR and Jack, rackable

UTILIZATION

Simplicime, I never read the manual, you must increase the volume increments for the settings and then end, we need another knob, and must be used ss'y apès it rolls ... impedance settings and the source (line, mic, instrument) and then cut down a knob

SOUND QUALITY

RAS is the best preamp I

OVERALL OPINION

02 years since, unwanted, it's a bit expensive but what fun ....
»
Fabsalab03/06/2012

Fabsalab's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)" This is happening everywhere"

Focusrite ISA 428
A transistor analog
Xlr and jack
Optional digital card
It is rack mountable

UTILIZATION

Very simple configuration
Manual clear

SOUND QUALITY

The sound is good, different impedances are effective and can have quite different sounds.
The transparency of which has a little crush but boosts

OVERALL OPINION

How long you use it?
5 years
What is so special that you love the most, least?
the choice of different input impedances

How would you rate the quality / price?
good, but it's MKI version that I use and recommend the MKII version produced under other conditions than the original ... By testing means different things between the MKi and MKII ...
After if you do not use it at the same time I'm not sure we can do the différenec between version I and II
With experience, you do again this choice? yes, but with the digital map again!
»

Focusrite ISA 428 images

  • Focusrite ISA 428
  • Focusrite ISA 428
  • Focusrite ISA 428
  • Focusrite ISA 428

Discover other products!

Other names: isa 428, isa428

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.