Mesa Boogie Mark Five: 35 Head
+

Mesa Boogie Mark Five: 35 Head

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

Mark Five: 35 Head, Tube Guitar Amp Head from Mesa Boogie in the Mark V series.


1 user review
Prices starting at $1,849 average price: $1,849

Mesa Boogie Mark Five: 35 Head tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer:Mesa Boogie
  • Model:Mark Five: 35 Head
  • Series:Mark V
  • Category:Tube Guitar Amp Heads
  • Added in our database on: 11/06/2015

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

Fill in the product description

»

Buy new Mesa Boogie Mark Five: 35 Head

Sweetwater Mark Five:35 - 35/25/10-watt Tube Head - Black Taurus $1,849

Mesa Boogie Mark Five: 35 Head user reviews

Average Score:4.0(4/5 based on 1 review)
 1 user review100 %
Audience: Value For Money :
stingray_344001/18/2016

stingray_3440's review"A new Mesa - The sound and more important, the functions of this amp are just about perfect. "

Mesa Boogie Mark Five: 35 Head
I had a rect-o-verb 50. It had outstanding sound quality. But I needed some serious downsizing and this seemed to fit the equation. It's the head version on a 2x12 cab. Light, small and packs a BIG punch.
It is a new amp for me. The cleans are crisp, fat and warm. As with any Mesa, it takes some work to dial in. But once you do, wow. The second dirt channel is also very very good. A true Mesa sound. Add the eq and you can setup just about any sound you are looking for. And they all sound great. The only drawback would have to be the reverb. Although it is very good, it was better on the Recto. But 9 out of 10 ain't bad.
35w max. Not to worry. I've never had it above 5 even at the big bars. And if you need more, patch the XLR CabClone to the PA. It sounds as if it's mic'd.

Now, on to the really good stuff. First, that Cabclone XLR output with 3 cab simulators is really nice. Second, It has a built in speaker load, you can play without speakers. But by far the best feature for me is the the dual switchable solo selection. A "look ahead" solo function allows you to set the solo ON on the channel you are NOT playing through. For example, there are songs I have to play the rhythm clean and then do a lead dirt solo in the middle. Set the dirt channel on, click on the solo for that channel, then return to the clean channel. When the lead is needed, simply click on the dirt channel and wa-la, instant dirt solo volume. Sweet.

They are pricey. I bit it and got a deal on one.

»

Mesa Boogie Mark Five: 35 Head news

Mesa Boogie releases Mark Five: 35 Series

Mesa Boogie releases Mark Five: 35 Series

Published on 11/06/15
An upgraded version of their Mark Five: 25 series, Mesa Boogie's Mark Five: 35 features compact 1x12 Combo and head.

Mesa Boogie Mark Five: 35 Head images

  • Mesa Boogie Mark Five: 35 Head
  • Mesa Boogie Mark Five: 35 Head
  • Mesa Boogie Mark Five: 35 Head
  • Mesa Boogie Mark Five: 35 Head

Mesa Boogie Mark Five: 35 Head videos

Discover other products!

Other names: markfive 35 head, markfive35head, markfive35 head, mark five35 head, mark five 35head, mark 5 35 head, mark 5 35 head, mark 5 35head, mark 5 35 head, mark 5 35 head, mark 5 35head, mark V 35 head, mark v 35

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.