GForce Software Gforce impOSCar 2
+

GForce Software Gforce impOSCar 2

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

Gforce impOSCar 2, Virtual subtractive synth from GForce Software.


2 user reviews
Prices starting at $179 average price: $179

GForce Software Gforce impOSCar 2 tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer:GForce Software
  • Model:Gforce impOSCar 2
  • Category:Virtual subtractive synths
  • Added in our database on: 01/17/2009

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

Fill in the product description

»

Buy new GForce Software Gforce impOSCar 2

Sweetwater impOSCar 2 $179

GForce Software Gforce impOSCar 2 user reviews

Average Score:5.0( 5/5 based on 2 reviews )
 2 reviews100 %
Fred JY02/09/2013

Fred JY's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)" Yum!"

GForce Software Gforce impOSCar 2
Easy installation: no dongle, just a serial number to obtain aupès GForce.
ImpOSCar one suffering from a bug with Mainstage: the second oscillator began systematically straight so I could not use it live ... GForce and did not bother to respond to my emails about it. However I did the update version 2 and everything works perfectly in Logic and Mainstage standalone application.

SUITABILITY/PERFORMANCE

A manual? Without doubt there is one ... but I have not consulted. I use a MacBook Pro i5 / 2.3 GHz and it is quite responsive and not overly greedy ...

OVERALL OPINION

I therefore used for about a year.
ImpOSCar is an emulation improved original synth more polyphony, and more parameter in version 2. OSC is a synth rare hybrid analog / digital, which has a distinct personality. The emulation does not lack character can easily get a fairly typical grain, hot or dirty, not without external effects. Tablecloths and the bass is excellent. This is certainly not a plug to do everything, but I do not find any fault him.
I just had to right a few crashes in Logic.
Chorus and delay are built very practical as the first sound processing. The presets are interesting and customization is fast and intuitive.
This synth is so successful that a British company has developed a dedicated controller with lots of buttons as the original CSO is to say if there are fans of this app, willing to pay 1000 euros to have real buttons!
»
djfacile09/28/2012

djfacile's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)" The impOSCar 2 is a Killer"

GForce Software Gforce impOSCar 2
C's that simple!

SUITABILITY/PERFORMANCE

The impOSCar 2 is a Killer! The sound is really good, and emulation can be described as a success. The sound is excellent, and the options and opportunities are very luxurious and invites you to invent
. Musically with this baby if you can not go wrong.

Really cool and very well done, setting the size of the user interface.


2 is the impOSCar vraimentgenial and I think this is one of the best on the market simulations synthesis software. .

OVERALL OPINION

It is very stable! controller with the Novation Automap is the gavade!
»

GForce Software Gforce impOSCar 2 news

ImpOSCar 2 for Mac

ImpOSCar 2 for Mac

Published on 07/05/11
The GForce ImpOSCar 2 VSTi is now available as a Mac plugin, the successor to the impOSCar software synthesizer.

[NAMM] Gforce impOSCar 2

Published on 01/20/09

GForce Software Gforce impOSCar 2 images

  • GForce Software Gforce impOSCar 2
  • GForce Software Gforce impOSCar 2

GForce Software Gforce impOSCar 2 videos

Discover other products!

Other names: gforce imposcar 2, gforceimposcar2, gforce imp oscar 2, gforce imposcar2

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.