Korg Ds8
+

Korg Ds8

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

Ds8, Digital Synth from Korg.


4 user reviews

Korg Ds8 tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: Korg
  • Model: Ds8
  • Category: Digital Synths
  • Added in our database on: 04/08/2004

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

Korg Ds8 user reviews

Average Score:4.0( 4/5 based on 4 reviews )
 1 user review25 %
 2 reviews50 %
 1 user review25 %
MGR/anon11/24/2003

MGR/anon's review"Korg DS-8"

Korg Ds8
I paid 240$ for this and a drum-machine.
It is an FM synth with analogue-like envelope parameters making it by far the easiest FM synth to program,IMO.
I have tried various Yamaha's like the DX7 and TX81z, and both for sound and userfriendlyness, I prefer this one.

It has stereo out and a less noisy output than the DX7, yet sounds in many ways similar. The main differences being that the DX7 has 6 operators, while the DS-8 has 4. However, the korg has 6 effects: 3 delay types, doubling, chorus and flanger. The delays and the flanger are very good. There are also 3 sliders + a joystick for real-time modulation, and also aftertouch and, of course, velocity. It's FM, so all kinds of synth sounds, also analogue lead sounds mind you, are possible. Also, there are 100 memory patches for saving new sounds which is good for unit from 1987. If you want piano and guitar, though, look elsewhere as this is not a sample playback unit.

Only 8 voices although it's 8 part multitimbral, and the fact that you cannot use the timbre, EG 1 and EG 2 sliders and then save the changes. This however, forces you to learn to program it properly and find the true potential of this FM gem.
I personally wouldn't swap it for any of the Yamaha's.

It is well built, so takes a beating. Weight is about 10 kilos. Mine is in mint condition, no problems yet.

If you want an FM synth that is fairly easy to program, you should consider this one, especially if you're a hardware enthusiast.
If not, Native Instruments FM 7, that, for features and sound is very good, might be the thing for you.

This review was originally published on http://www.musicgearreview.com
»
Crystale06/03/2003

Crystale's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

Korg Ds8
It's an old cuckoo FM ...
Good keyboard
Controllers trs practices

UTILIZATION

Operation is very easy, but a little Austr.

SOUNDS

It is impractical to go beyond the factory sounds.
But the changes can be done in a timely rels gives thunderous sound.

OVERALL OPINION

This synth is compltement Exceeds today.
But the era (I bought it in 1989) is silent not too bad, say that we should not have that!
To learn programming is idalie.
I still use it for some FM sounds nice I did.
Sampler with a cot he always finds a use.
»
minuit1001/14/2005

minuit10's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

Korg Ds8
It is true that lengouement FM synths for today is down.
Yet when it clears the sounds of Dusina DS8 and Quon program
We have a formidable tool for sounds and even a HOUSE sounds really
Vintage lon can dsaccorder because the sound and the more we found a ring mod.
Be careful not to nest there gnre player dchantillons donde many forms.
All sounds funky cest his thing, too, can CRER with good FX trs
There are sounds dirty and greasy and the possibility of cre organs crazy, big bass. The DS8 has nothing to do with the DX7 that we are much flatter. On leaving the Korg reu not a great success due to the sounds of a background can bof. But it takes time to program (this is standard and easy). We who have test synths
Since jupiter8, Systm 100, trident MKII and others, we are
always surprised that his nest FM not so bad that a.
To return to our DS8, we can say that its presence is MDI
Compatible with squenceurs daujourdhui. If you can your INTERESTED
agreement on our site that minuit10.net lon done with.

UTILIZATION

.

SOUNDS

.

OVERALL OPINION

.
»
ZeeByeZon01/03/2011

ZeeByeZon's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)" Good keyboard, comfortable, its FM "Roots""

Korg Ds8
It is an FM synth with 4 operators. But unlike a DX, programming is simplified. The concepts of algorithms and modulations are masked to appear as more meaningful parameter for a musician.
It has 8 voice polyphony.
The keyboard is weighted with metal bars! Very comfortable under the fingers, while remaining fairly light.
The jostick is average use, I prefer the lever bender Roland, the top left of the keyboard ...

UTILIZATION

Editing sounds is easy for an FM synth. But it is the menu / submenu.
As mentioned in the preceding paragraph, the game on keyboard is very nice. It makes a great master keyboard.

SOUNDS

There I was surprised. I bought a cheap keyboard and master ...

For the old electro funk to the prince, it is absolutely perfect!
A good old synth sound well polished brass type with controlled vibrato with aftertouch and can no longer keep his feet :-)
Also great: a clavinet-like substance with the flanger. Irresistible.
It also makes very good leads, electric piano and very enjoyable. For organs not bad, if we do not seek to imitate a Hammond. Well as low-typed FM ...

Overall it sounds very funky 80s, at least for that I use.
Small problem: the output is a little weak, it fails almost ten dB ...

OVERALL OPINION

I've had it about 2 years.
It is a master keyboard better than anything that can be found in nine (out of category heavy touch) with its weighted keys. Used for its price (I've had months to 100 euros) is really a good surprise!
For a beef over 80's funk is PERFECT!
»

Korg Ds8 images

  • Korg Ds8
  • Korg Ds8
  • Korg Ds8
  • Korg Ds8

Korg Ds8 videos

Korg Ds8 audio files

Korg Ds8 manuals and other files

Discover other products!

Other names: ds8, ds 8

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.