Roland JUNO-DI
+

Roland JUNO-DI

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • +1
  • Pin it
  • Submit

JUNO-DI, Digital Synth from Roland in the Juno series.


18 user reviews
Find it in the classifieds starting at $450 avg used price: $579

Roland JUNO-DI tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer:Roland
  • Model:JUNO-DI
  • Series:Juno
  • Category:Digital Synths
  • Added in our database on:06/12/2009

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

Fill in the product description

»

User Reviews Roland JUNO-DI

Average Score:4.1( 4.1/5 based on 18 reviews )
 3 reviews17 %
 12 reviews67 %
 1 user review6 %
Value For Money:
mrjason10/30/2012

mrjason's review"Portable with great sounds"

Roland JUNO-DI
The Roland Juno-Di is a synthesizer keyboard that is easy to work with and understand. It is very user friendly and comes loaded with over a thousand high quality presets or sounds that you can use right away without having to add a bunch of effects or EQ to them. The Juno-Di does not have a sound on it that I didn’t like.

UTILIZATION

The Roland Juno-Di is a portable keyboard as well, it looks bigger than it actually is and it is pretty light. So if you want to use it for live shows, you can easily put it in a bag or a keyboard case and take it with you.

SOUNDS

Some of my favorite sounds on the Juno-Di are the guitars, grand and electric pianos, strings, and brass. Some of the percussion on the Juno-Di is pretty good, but I prefer to use my own percussion kits and drums. You can also use the Juno-Di without plugging it into the wall. It does run off a battery, and they battery life will give you a few hours of straight continuous use without having to charge or plug it in the wall.

OVERALL OPINION

The Juno-Di does come with a manual but I didn’t not need to look at it at all because everything is easy to understand just by looking at the front of the keyboard. You can even connect your iPod or MP3 player to the Juno-Di via the external input. You can also plug in a microphone to use with the Juno-Di, you can then run your voice through the built in vocoder on the Juno-Di and do some really cool stuff to your voice for live performances or even studio and recording use. The Juno-Di is not only affordable, but it feels and sounds great. This is the most portable Juno keyboard that I have used.
»
AlanForPresident06/29/2012

AlanForPresident's review"worth the small investment"

Roland JUNO-DI
After seeing the Roland Juno Di displayed at guitar center I ended up getting curious and wanting to see how it sounded. So I started messing with it right in the store. Next thing I know 2 hours passed, I cant believe how much fun I was having with it and didn’t have any confusion about anything on it. It was really easy to use right in the store so I was sure that once I purchased it (months later) it would be just as easy to use at home. I do only use the Di just for sounds and effects I have not sequenced on it since I was messing with it in the start about 3 years ago. I don’t like sequencing on units that have small screens for some reason. I will always use a computer to sequence , but getting the audio from the Roland Juno Di to my DAW was very easy.


UTILIZATION

It’s a 61 key synth with velocity sensitive keys, and a good selection of effects. It an also run on a battery power and doesn’t need to be plugged in. Which is pretty cool, but I would never use it battery powered anyways and im not sure how long the battery life could last on its own like that.


SOUNDS

Sounds are really good, when you start adding some effects and getting creative that’s when you will see the real power of the Roland Juno Di.


OVERALL OPINION

The price of this keyboard is very affordable, you really don’t have any other options when it comes to wanting good sounds and good effects on a easy to operate keyboard. This could be Rolands easiest keyboard to operated. It is not the best one they have made but it is the easiest to get started with and use, very affordable and different.
»
cona10/07/2009

cona's review(This content has been automatically translated from French)

Roland JUNO-DI
See website roland

USE

Yes config is simple

SOUNDS

The sounds are great for wholes styles.
Frankly for 500 euros, this little thing is great.
Thank you mr roland, you'll sell lots and lots.

NOTICE GLOBAL

I am a veteran of my Zique, I had tons of keyboard, but this little trick for price is giant !!!!!
»
cona09/18/2009

cona's review(This content has been automatically translated from French)

Roland JUNO-DI
View profile techinque on the site roland

USE

Very simple

SOUNDS

The sounds are very good for wholes styles
»

News Roland JUNO-DI

Roland Introduces the Juno-Di Synth

Roland Introduces the Juno-Di Synth

Published on 06/11/09
This latest addition to the JUNO Series is specifically designed for the musician on the go, providing professional sounds in a lightweight, portable design, according to Roland.

Images Roland JUNO-DI

  • Roland JUNO-DI
  • Roland JUNO-DI
  • Roland JUNO-DI
  • Roland JUNO-DI

Audio files Roland JUNO-DI

Manuals and other files Roland JUNO-DI

Discover other products!

Other names: juno di, junodi, juno d i, junod i, , rolandjunodi

Price evolution - Roland JUNO-DI

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.