Shure 565SD
+

Shure 565SD

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

565SD, Dynamic Microphone from Shure.


10 user reviews

Shure 565SD tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: Shure
  • Model: 565SD
  • Category: Dynamic Microphones
  • Added in our database on: 04/01/2004

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

Shure 565SD user reviews

Average Score:4.2( 4.2/5 based on 10 reviews )
 3 reviews30 %
 4 reviews40 %
 1 user review10 %
stompboxjon04/12/2012

stompboxjon's review"chrome?"

Shure 565SD
The Shure 565 SD is a can be purchased for around 140 dollars. it’s a very good mic for your vocals, especially the ranging lead vocals. it’s a very versatile mic and is similar to a few other models that shure makes. Which is what I don’t understand, after comparing this to the Shure SM58 I really cant tell a difference between the two mics. Just that this one is silver and the SM58 s black. Everything else seemed to be exactly the same while testing them out and using them. They say that this mic has a better built in pop filter for your vocals but when using it its just like the other shure models similar to this one.


OVERALL OPINION

The Frequency response is 50 to 15,000 hz which is pretty standard. And as stated before it’s a chrome plated mic. Which looks really nice but I don’t want a nice looking mic if it cost more than my other mics and doesn’t sound any different. You must just be paying for the chrome plate with the Shure 564 SD because my SM58 sounds jus the same. Everything with this mic and with the other mics seem so much alike from how the record , feel, weight. Its almost like they just dipped in it chrome and changed the name.
Overall, it’s a good mic no doubt about it. But go with the Shure SM 58 and save some money! They are exactly the same to me and the SM58 cost a lot less. Plus the silver chrome plating isn’t that appealing to me anyways. I would rather have gold plated if anything. But none the less it’s a good mic, if you really want to pay 140 for a mic that you can get a lot cheaper in black, would you? I don’t understand what shure was trying to do.
»
chauchau3306/15/2013

chauchau33's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)" Good vintage microphone singing"

Shure 565SD
Micro singing Unisphere I star of the 70s, silver body and chrome grille, dual impedance. Cardioid.

OVERALL OPINION

I use it for many years (over 15 years).
I used a lot of references and many micro brands.
The +: Micro with a very good sound for the voice a little less for the song.
The -: Micro with inter sometimes be a nuisance because the artist stops by itself and does not affect service.
The value for money is not bad for the price today buy a sm58 (then about 650 Francs). It is now around € 150.
I am ready to make the same purchase for voice spoke.
»
studiodhorlebaix08/30/2012

studiodhorlebaix's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

Shure 565SD
This microphone, like all dynamic microphones can sometimes do wonders on either voice (or other sources). It is not that the micro utililsera often. A price equal, I would prefer an SM58, SM57, D 1200 and then him.

That's what I can say.

OVERALL OPINION

10 years of use among other models. Micro reliable, sturdy and less typical than the SM58 and consort. But also a little flat.
»
Herve julien05/08/2012

Herve julien's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

Shure 565SD
c a micro rock pop song of year
good for screamers.

OVERALL OPINION

does not all have to sing over his sometimes
»

Shure 565SD images

  • Shure 565SD
  • Shure 565SD
  • Shure 565SD
  • Shure 565SD

Discover other products!

Other names: 565sd, 565 sd, 565sd unisphere 1, 565sdunisphere1, 565 sd unisphere 1, 565 sdunisphere1, 565sd unisphere1

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.