Become a member
Become a member
Continuer avec Google

or
Log in
Log in
Se connecter avec Google

or
Agrandir
Add this product to
  • Mon ancien matos
  • My current gear
  • Mon futur matos
Yamaha MW12
Images
1/30

Yamaha MW12

FireWire/USB/mLan Mixer from Yamaha belonging to the MW series.

1 user review
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

Annonces Yamaha MW12

Send me a notification via email whenever there is a new ad on this product

Images

Reviews

Average Score:
(5/5 based on 1 review)
1 user review
100 %
Write a user review

Yamaha MW12Publié le 10/25/09 à 09:09
(This content has been automatically translated from French)
Analog console with USB 2. I installed in a rack. It is plugged into a Behringer K1800FX and a PC running XP or vista laptop. Cubase LE version was installed on both computers.
The connection is very complete with jack, the RCA and XLR. Phantom power is available.
I use it in a home studio for taking all or re-recording, or when we play on stage. Yamaha FX900 is a rack connected to the auxiliary 1 and 2.

UTILIZATION

The setup is logical and coherent. Like any equipment home stidio or higher, it is necessary to understand and assimilate the elements of operation. The manual is clear and easily usable. There is, secondly, downloadable free at Yamaha.
Synchronization with Cubase,......
Read more
Analog console with USB 2. I installed in a rack. It is plugged into a Behringer K1800FX and a PC running XP or vista laptop. Cubase LE version was installed on both computers.
The connection is very complete with jack, the RCA and XLR. Phantom power is available.
I use it in a home studio for taking all or re-recording, or when we play on stage. Yamaha FX900 is a rack connected to the auxiliary 1 and 2.

UTILIZATION

The setup is logical and coherent. Like any equipment home stidio or higher, it is necessary to understand and assimilate the elements of operation. The manual is clear and easily usable. There is, secondly, downloadable free at Yamaha.
Synchronization with Cubase, either XP or Vista was immediate. No worries so far. I was surprised initially by the recording volume which seemed to fall short of what I know with a sound card configuration, but is stalled and ultimately prevent digital overload.

SOUNDS

The sound quality is remarkable. It is right, true and therefore ruthless with defects that inevitably drag ... which prove that when registering.
The equalizer is very effective. I think the preamps are very good. The voices are well made and allows a mixing console and rewarding end to the use of effects.
No breath. The converters are excellent.
I am getting the output lines of guitar and bass amps, keyboard, live vocals, a flute and computer. All going well, both at home and on stage.

OVERALL OPINION

I use this console for several months. I hesitated with a numerical model of entry-level opportunity, a Behringer Xenyx (which also sounded pretty good) and a larger model.
Chance made me try this one that picks up the qualities I was looking for: quality (nothing to say is yamaha), reliability, flexibility in use and some compactness. The value for money is outstanding. Yamaha will accept this model, now with a built-in digital multi-effects.
If I had to redo this choice, I would not hesitate a moment: I would resume the same.
See less
»

Tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: Yamaha
  • Model: MW12
  • Series: MW
  • Category: FireWire/USB/mLan Mixers
  • Added in our database on: 01/20/2006

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

Other categories in Mixing Consoles

Other names: mw 12

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.