Yamaha MW8cx
+

Yamaha MW8cx

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

MW8cx, FireWire/USB/mLan Mixer from Yamaha in the MW series.


3 user reviews

Yamaha MW8cx tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer:Yamaha
  • Model:MW8cx
  • Series:MW
  • Category:FireWire/USB/mLan Mixers
  • Added in our database on: 08/01/2007

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

Fill in the product description

»

Yamaha MW8cx user reviews

Average Score:3.3( 3.3/5 based on 3 reviews )
 2 reviews67 %
 1 user review33 %
Audience: Value For Money :
alechat03/15/2014

alechat's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)" Good little table audio interface"

Yamaha MW8cx
4x mono mic line level
2x stereo line inputs
Compressor first 4 slices
Digital effects with 16 pre-integrated settings
2x stereo effects returns
3-band EQ
+48 V phantom power
External power supply
USB driver installation not required
Compatible with Windows XP, Vista, Win 7 and Mac OSX 10.3 or later.
Dimensions: 256 x 62 x 302.5 mm

UTILIZATION

Nice little table to troubleshoot audio usb interface.

It will serve very well to start in home studio and functions are very simple, practical and effective.

Yamaha often offers good material and it is the case for the entry level equipment.

SOUNDS

It is no longer "the ultimate" as products evolve quickly but that is no ... no!! Must know how to use a table ....

Certainly a little breath if we push too but gains compressors avoid such problems

OVERALL OPINION

Good little table usb audio interface, to help.

It will serve very well to start in home studio or nomadic taken.
»
211wanted05/31/2011

211wanted's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)" Zero for registration"

Yamaha MW8cx
8 + 4 entries
4 mic inputs with phantom power
One-knob compressors 2
SPX multi-effects built
3-band EQ, Pan, Hi-Pass
Insert on Ch 1 and 2
1 For
USB connection 2in/2out
Optional adapter for microphone stand (BMS10A)

UTILIZATION

Very simple to use it simply plug the PC and then it rolls.

SOUNDS

I wanted to use it for voice recordings and I was very disappointed it introduces a huge breath very hard to hide no matter the setting remains highly audible breath ...

Regarding the outputs I have no complaints about that.

OVERALL OPINION

I've had it now 9 months and it serves me more than output. Fairly good value for money but still no way I would do this choice.
»
ahriman0612/21/2009

ahriman06's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

Yamaha MW8cx
Size / weight:
Width: 256.6mm, height: 62.2mm, length: 302.5mm
Weight: 1.7kg

CH EQ
High = 10 kHz shelving (CH 1-2, CH 3/4-5/6)
Mid = 2.5 kHz peaking (CH 1-2, CH 3/4-5/6)
Low = 100 Hz shelving (CH 1-2, CH 3/4-5/6)
High = 100 Hz shelving (CH 1-2, CH 3/4-5/6)
Low = 100 Hz shelving (CH 7 / 8, CH 9 / 10 **) +15,-15dB maximum.
Turn over / roll-off frequency of shelving: 3dB blow maximum variable level.
HPF CH 1-2 and CH 3/4-5/6, 80Hz, 12dB/oct
Frequency Sampling Rate 44.1, 48 kHz

Frquences
ST OUT, REC OUT, AUX (EFFECT *) SEND, MONITOR OUT = -3.0, 0, 1.0 dB,
GAIN: min (CH 1-2, CH 3/4-5/6) 20Hz-20kHz, Refer To The nominal output level @ 1kHz

Total Harmonic Distortion
ST OUT = Less Than 0.1%, +14 dBu, 20Hz-20kHz, Input Gain Control at minimum

Cross Talk
-70 DB, STEREO L / R, CH 1-2, PAN panned Hard left or right.

Connectivity
Headphones PHONES (stereo phone type)
Foot Switch Footswitch
CH INPUT MIC microphone 1.2 (XLR-3-31 type), 3-4,5-6 ST CH MIC INPUT (XLR-3-31 type)
AUX CH INSERT IN (TRS phone type), RETURN, R (Phone type)
EFFECT TO SEND OUT (TRS phone type)
REC OUT LINE OUT (RCA pin type), STEREO OUT L, R (TRS phone type)
MONITOR OUT MONITOR OUT L, R (TRS phone type)
USB TO HOST Yes
CH INPUT LINE Others 1.2 (TRS phone type), ST CH LINE INPUT 3 / 4, 5 / 6 (Phone type), ST CH INPUT 7 / 8 (Phone type / RCA pin type), 2TR IN ( RCA pin type)
USB STEREO OUT

simplified: 
<div>
4 XLR, 2 with low pass, + 2 stereo ins on one channel. 16 base effects. USB stereo output. Output Jack for HP. </div>

UTILIZATION

Very basic, this table is straight to the point and you do not need to know much to use it.
The usual functions are all easily accessible.

SOUNDS

A Lger breath is introduced. It is not dramatic but if you want to do a good recording even when it is problematics. The sound is fairly clean but this table is not DEFINITIONS bte of competitions which this level. However compared to the cot all the same it is correct!

OVERALL OPINION

It's been 2 years since I use it. I t trsdu to beginners because j'esprais be able to spare on each channel USB. Now the USB output is stereo, you can save the best 2 entries at the same time playing on the NAP right / left.
She followed me in many concerts and has avre trsrsistante.
The effects are few, but correct, however, somewhat limits.
I have not had the opportunity to use many other tables for now, but it seems to me a very good report qualitprix. It is above the low end, but introduces all the same breath a little and has limited possibilities in relation to the most luxurious tables. It is ideal for a small group with one or two singers, who do not need to be included in the sound, and wishing each instrument occasionally save a small demo.
Caution, however, taking the battery s'avre difficult since there are really only 2 tracks sent via USB.
»

Yamaha MW8cx images

  • Yamaha MW8cx
  • Yamaha MW8cx
  • Yamaha MW8cx
  • Yamaha MW8cx

Yamaha MW8cx manuals and other files

Discover other products!

Other names: mw 8cx, mw8 cx

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.