Yamaha MG166CX-USB
+

Yamaha MG166CX-USB

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

MG166CX-USB, FireWire/USB/mLan Mixer from Yamaha in the MG USB series.


7 user reviews
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

Yamaha MG166CX-USB tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer:Yamaha
  • Model:MG166CX-USB
  • Series:MG USB
  • Category:FireWire/USB/mLan Mixers
  • Added in our database on: 01/07/2009

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

Fill in the product description

»

Yamaha MG166CX-USB user reviews

Average Score:4.6( 4.6/5 based on 7 reviews )
 4 reviews57 %
 3 reviews43 %
Value For Money :
podiumstar08/15/2014

podiumstar's review"Good product"

Yamaha MG166CX-USB
Good console for a band or orchestra or to mix at home.
Yamaha quality, reliable and solid.
The mixer comes with rails to mount it on a rack
It has 16 inputs (with built-in compressor on inputs 1 through 6, which can be individually adjusted)
XLR or jack from 1 to 11/12 XLR with adjustable gain
Inputs 13/14 and 15/16 are on jack or RCA
Only channel 12 has phantom power.
The effects section (10 or 12 in the memory) is assignable to every channel
High, mid, low controls.
The output is stereo on jack or XLR, just like the monitors.
Possibility to insert external effects with 2 sends and 2 returns
Headphones output with dedicated control.
Easy readable VU-meter.
USB interface for 2 channels only, to record with the included Cubasis Lt.

UTILIZATION

It's an analog mixer, easy to use, the manual is clear and comprehensive.
Every channel has an ON switch.
In short, it's a Yamaha, clear and precise.

SOUNDS

The console is reliable, without noise, the EQ is precise, the compressor is effective and the built-in effects are interesting. There's not much to say, considering its quality and price. It's good gear, it only lacks some additional phantom power.
It is powered via an external supply.
The USB interface allows you to record with a PC and Cubasis LT, which is included. It's a bit light in this regard, but don't forget it's an analog mixer and it's more than enough to record a demo or monitor something.

OVERALL OPINION

We use it in a home studio and for gigs (pop band with 4 musicians) and we are satisfied. We have tried other brands before (samick; behringer) and this one is the most comprehensive.
If I had to choose another one, I'd go for a Yamaha, the only con is that we live in a digital world, so I think we'll do the switch and move in that direction shortly.
»
bidiz107/25/2014

bidiz1's review"Good gear"

Yamaha MG166CX-USB
Rackable, with all necessary connections, built-in effects (not high-end, but they do their job!).

UTILIZATION

Easy-to-use mixer for beginners, which we are...It has a short learning curve.

SOUNDS

Decent sound for its category. You need to really push it to get some noise.

OVERALL OPINION

It was the first mixer we got for our band (we then switched to a FireWire model), and it served us well....Good value for money, a safe bet when you don't have the means to buy a high-end product!
»
nicolaizen04/12/2014

nicolaizen's review"Excellent and value for money"

Yamaha MG166CX-USB
It is rackable, analog console, with 10 mic line in, phantom power, 16 line in XLR, 8mono and 4 stereo in, 3 range parametric EQ. For more details you should address to the website of Yamaha. With the USB connection it works like a sound card and mixer. It is grate and so far with no problems.

UTILIZATION

Installed with no need of drivers, since it is USB sound card, at my laptop and calss room computer. The layout and the functions are typical for a multi channel mixing

SOUNDS

No hiss as far as I know. The 3 band EQ works fine.

OVERALL OPINION

As I said the value for money and the USB 2.o connection are the most about this product. The least could be the only 2 band EQ but what you pay you get...
The quality of the sound is more than enough for a home and classroom studio.
»
04/10/2013

Anonymous 's review

Yamaha MG166CX-USB
With its rack design, this mixer aimed at recording allows for a wide range of applications.

UTILIZATION

The connections and multiple controls are adapted to different needs.

SOUNDS

In terms of sound, it can't be criticized, since it conforms to the specs, except for the FX, which are weaker and produce noise. The usb port offers the possibility to connect it to a computer, both for playback and recording, you need to increase the level to get a usable threshold.

OVERALL OPINION

After two years of use, I'm very satisfied with this mixer. Overall, a good product.
»

Yamaha MG166CX-USB images

  • Yamaha MG166CX-USB
  • Yamaha MG166CX-USB
  • Yamaha MG166CX-USB
  • Yamaha MG166CX-USB

Discover other products!

Other Yamaha fireWire/USB/mLan Mixers

Other categories in Mixing Consoles

Other names: mg166cx usb, mg166cxusb, mg 166cx usb, mg166 cx usb, mg166 cxusb, mg g 166 cx usb, mgg166cxusb, mgg166 cxusb, mgg166 cx usb, mgg 166cx usb, , mg 16/6 cx usb, mg16/6cxusb, mg 16 6 cx usb, mg16/6 cxusb, mg16/6 cx usb, mg 16/6cx usb, mg 166 cx usb, mg166cxusb, mg166 cxusb, mg166 cx usb, mg 166cx usb

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.