Yamaha Audiogram 6
+

Yamaha Audiogram 6

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

Audiogram 6, FireWire/USB/mLan Mixer from Yamaha.


4 user reviews
Prices starting at $237 Prix moyen : $237

Yamaha Audiogram 6 tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: Yamaha
  • Model: Audiogram 6
  • Category: FireWire/USB/mLan Mixers
  • Added in our database on: 08/21/2008

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

Buy new Yamaha Audiogram 6

Amazon Yamaha AUDIOGRAM6 Computer Recording System $237.22

Yamaha Audiogram 6 user reviews

Average Score:2.8( 2.8/5 based on 4 reviews )
 1 user review25 %
 1 user review25 %
 2 reviews50 %
Philou13bis10/22/2009

Philou13bis's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

Yamaha Audiogram 6
PRMIA opinion on this Yamaha audiogram6
As the name suggests six entries:
2 XLR / jack
2 input stereo jacks
No EQ, just a gain for each compressor and the first 2 adjustable inputs, the 2 stereo inputs other gain is coupled to the compressor
The design is elegant, the boiboite plastoc but is looking "tough" connected to the unit via USB
No problem installing the driver you should download the yamaha site
The small downside is that the computer does not recognize a stereo input ... which is not very clear before connecting

UTILIZATION

Extremely simple configuration the card is recognized by Windows Vista before installing the specific drivers ...
with cubase and after installing the drivers the latency is 12ms (with a ladle of memory ..)
there is no manual is just a mixer with 6 inputs and one stereo output

SOUNDS

No breath, no problem recording transparent

OVERALL OPINION

I use it for 15 days
I was disappointed with the purchase I thought I could use the 6 channels separately ...
So I do not see a huge interest to pay the price 50% + audiogram6 the audiogram 2
No MIDI ...
I hesitated between several audio interfaces / USB I bought it for its looks and the mixer because I was convinced that I can record 6 channels simultaneously.
Total points: ease of use, the look, the rugged side, the installation extremely simple, compressors incorporated .. The software Cubase AI4
Cons: no power midday, a single stereo output ...
I hesitated between an Alesis IO, a Tascam, the two being delivered with the same software and for the same price ... I did not know the yamaha audiogram and appearance of mini digital table .... I was embedded use the audiogram2 would have been sufficient for my use ...

SECOND OPINION!
The sound card is unstable with my vista computer .... such as not to run windows media player 30 seconds after the card crashes and sends a sound of shit ...
We must turn all the background (antivirus, windows open, internet etc to hope to see more run 10 minutes without crashing) No driver Corrette I feel that Yamaha does not care of the mouth of the world with this card. ..
»
nico7758002/16/2009

nico77580's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

Yamaha Audiogram 6
Deja Vu

UTILIZATION

Trs easy to use:
_on Can listen via the PHONES tracks recorded in Cubase dj and listen over the short instrument with volume knob for everyone!
_on Puts the level was about 1 hour, you go up the gain until you hear perfectly with minimal noise, and then adjusts the signal compression (COMP) to obtain a subjective level reinforced .... APRS is for you to play!

...
...

SOUNDS

The sound is niquel, a gaff, but not too up the gain, otherwise there will be the breath!
Almost no latency ...

Hic small, with my guitar and my amp plug into the little toy, I get her a mediocre but better to register in this case with a microphone in front of the amp (I have tested directly, by plugging Jack the entry out of my amp!)!

OVERALL OPINION

Trs good product, trs versatile!
Test with acoustic electric guitar, Synthtiseur, Micro and Electric Guitar!

Nothing to say, Bravo!
»
ob-112/07/2009

ob-1's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

Yamaha Audiogram 6
THIS IS AN OFFENSIVE PLASTIC MIXER WITH USB-Monito!

UTILIZATION

once we realize we can not make it very simple with multitrack

OVERALL OPINION

Yamaha continues its momentum, which is to kindly fuck of his potential customers with product could be as revolutionary

know that for the same price you can have a mackie vlz402 USB interface and a stereo that will perform the same functions but with EQ, and to a frame and quality components mackie
Brief: This is a big SCAM DO NOT be fooled
»
Skarpouet04/10/2010

Skarpouet's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

Yamaha Audiogram 6
6entres:

2 XLR / jack

2 Jack (L / R)

She banche usb directly on the pc. It is powered by USB by PSU!
2compresseurs the power XLR / Jack, gain and volume setting for all the input.

Easy installation, provides a version of Cubase that supports it.


UTILIZATION

Easy installation, provides a version of Cubase that supports it.

Clear manual.

SOUNDS

The potentiomtres it feels solid, I have no problem's with this card yet.

OVERALL OPINION

I purchased 4 months ago I used every day, and I confess that I had no poblme with. The recording on cubase is simple, we certainly can not save 6 voices at once, but a mini-PA for 4 intruder is fun! At the same time it's not a mixer but a sound card, at least you sold me as such!

Entirely satisfied I am!
»

Yamaha Audiogram 6 news

Yamaha Audiogram Shipping

Yamaha Audiogram Shipping

Published on 10/21/08
Yamaha Ships Audiogram Computer Recording Systems

[Musikmesse] Yamaha Audiogram Series

Published on 03/14/08

Yamaha Audiogram 6 images

  • Yamaha Audiogram 6
  • Yamaha Audiogram 6
  • Yamaha Audiogram 6
  • Yamaha Audiogram 6

Discover other products!

Other names: audiogram 6, audiogram6

Yamaha Audiogram 6 forums

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.