Morley Classic Wah
+

Morley Classic Wah

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

Classic Wah, Wah-Wah/Auto Wah/Filter for Guitar from Morley.


4 user reviews

Morley Classic Wah tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: Morley
  • Model: Classic Wah
  • Category: Wah-Wah/Auto Wahs/Filters for Guitar
  • Added in our database on: 04/02/2004

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

Morley Classic Wah user reviews

Average Score:3.3( 3.3/5 based on 4 reviews )
 2 reviews50 %
 1 user review25 %
 1 user review25 %
MGR/Daniel04/22/2003

MGR/Daniel's review"Morley CLW Classic Wah"

Morley Classic Wah
I got this wah wah pedal from the Musician's Friend magazine. I wanted a wah wah pedal and was even thinking of getting that crappy rogue wv-201 wah/volume pedal. I'm glad I didn't. I paid 59.99 for this wah pedal.

I like the sound of it and I also like the sweep. I would never buy a dunlop crybaby over a morley. Morley pedals never wear out because they don't use pots. I like the feel of it too.

There isn't much that I don't like about it except that the wah isn't as good with a metal distortion. It sounds great with a light overdrive, but I like to use heavy distortion. It's still phat though. It doesn't quite WAH as much as I'd like distorted, but hey, it floats my boat.

It's built nicely. Weights 3.6 lbs. and will probably live longer than me. It's designed just like all of morley's other wah pedals. It's very sturdy and I can stand on it with all of my weight(124 lbs.)

I love this wah pedal. It's my first one but I would definitely take a morley over a dunlop or vox. VOX's might have a better sounding wah, but they won't last half as long a Morley. I recommend this pedal or any other morley pedal, cause I'm sure they all sound great.

This review was originally published on http://www.musicgearreview.com
»
Loran444409/30/2003

Loran4444's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

Morley Classic Wah
One in ... one out ...
Inrush to the pedals, push the switch at the right edge: a forced movement to 2 ... on scne: attention not to lose balance! ha ha ha

UTILIZATION

There's no simpler!

SOUND QUALITY

For cons, I'm not at all agree with the view Previous! I test in comparison with the pedals and Hendrix Cry Baby Cry Baby (easiest) ... and l. .. we better understand the diffrence in price!
The Morley has a longer stroke, which can be interesting.
For cons, the sound is not hot trs, it is much less enjoyable than the cry baby (for me) ... it trs own right ... but can please!
What I drang:
beginners in the race, the sound is so low that we hear almost nothing!
end position, the treble is weird ... it seems that a "squeak" ... trs is not no good!

OVERALL OPINION

If you use it in the extreme ... a Vitantis could be for you .... if not super comfortable, or practical ...

Try a cry baby before you order it with eyes closed ... the diffrence in price is really justified?
»
Lonewolf07/12/2004

Lonewolf's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

Morley Classic Wah
Wha Wha pedals
We can no longer simply expressed and pedals on off button while cest
Systm Optical Sensor Morley (cochonsets not returning it, and not dusure)
An input and output Jack
Alim by 9v battery or transformer 9v 300 mA
Weight 2 Kg

UTILIZATION

Bah on / off, what whawhawhawha simplisime
The swith a cot for Inrush is really a blow to me, I dclanche with the heel by moving the pedals of expression

SOUND QUALITY

It works, it compresses, contrary to the drooling ca not Cry Baby (and jaime ca), the long stroke allows the right amount, a rgal

Up right tit now that I tasted the RMC

I resume ca has said our national Bark for the funky on your way through against zarby to modulations in a jazzy trip-air (with a scratch team of humbuckers round enough), I find it very s good for distos on the other hand I find it lacks a little bite, you have to rush for it to be incisive, more than it does not boost the sound, which in certain situations (note taking on four measures at 100 bpm) can be Gnant if the guitar does not sustain a good natural trs (eg my jackson)

OVERALL OPINION

I lai command Thomann, 79 Euros, with the port and against reimbursement is ca 98 Euros, 22 Euros is still only in Total Guitar (excluding shipping demand by the latter is 6 Euros) and 40 less in which store nimporte Toulouse.

<p class="bbcode-cite"> Quote: <span>I just receive it and I think I dj lai adopted ad vitam eternam</span>

Bah non

I fell for the hand made to US (RMC Wizard), but there's not much like it;)
»
hulk6912/19/2007

hulk69's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

Morley Classic Wah
It is a rather discreet wah! There were not that many agressivit

UTILIZATION

Super simple

SOUND QUALITY

The wah I bought OCCAZ (so I do not know if it's a ca) the Wah going really well in a frequency range but is almost nonexistent when I go in the high ... Otherwise as said above the jai wah is not great with distorted sounds, we hear almost no

OVERALL OPINION

1 year of use, I recommend it to anyone. Apart from use a 9V battery at each session it is not a little
»

Morley Classic Wah images

  • Morley Classic Wah
  • Morley Classic Wah
  • Morley Classic Wah
  • Morley Classic Wah

Discover other products!

Other names: classicwah, clw classic wah, clw classicwah, clwclassicwah, clw classic wah

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.